초록 열기/닫기 버튼

비구면 거울은 구형 거울보다 무게가 가볍고 성능이 우수하지만, 그 형상을 가공하고 가공 정밀도를 측정하는 것이 어렵다. 특히 위성에 사용되는 대형 조리개 비구면 미러는 높은 정밀도가 필요하고 처리하는 데 시간이 오래 걸린다. 기존의 연마공정에는 갠트리 구조를 갖는 컴퓨터 수치 제어 공작기계가 사용되고 있으나, 자유도가 부족하여 복잡한 형상을 처리하기 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위해 다관절 산업용 로봇을 사용하는 연마 시스템을 개발하였다. 개발된 시스템은 공구 경로 생성 프로그램, 실시간 로봇 모니터링 및 제어 프로그램으로 구성되며, 시뮬레이션 소프트웨어와 실제 로봇작동을 통해 개발된 시스템의 성능을 검증하였다.

Aspherical mirrors have lighter weight and better performance than spherical mirrors, but it is difficult to processtheir shape and measure the processing precision. Especially, large aperture aspherical mirrors mounted on satellitesneed high processing precision and long processing time. The computerized numerically controlled machine of gantrytype has been used in polishing process, but it has difficulties in processing the complex shapes due to the lack ofdegrees of freedom. In order to overcome this problem we developed a polishing system using an articulated industrialrobot. The system consists of tool path generating program, real-time robot monitoring, and control program. Weshow the performance of the developed system through the computer simulation and actual robot operation.