초록 열기/닫기 버튼

화이트 박스 암호에 대한 부채널 분석 맥락의 공격인 차분 계산 분석(Differential computation analysis,DCA) 공격이 제안됨에 따라, 이에 대응하기 위해 Lee 등의 대응기법과 같이 테이블 인코딩 기반 마스킹 화이트박스 암호가 제안되었다. 마스킹 화이트 박스 암호에 대한 기존 고차 DCA는 테이블 인코딩 기반의 마스킹 구현 구조를 고려하지 못하여 Lee 등이 제안한 대응 기술에는 적용이 불가능하였다. 본 논문에서는 테이블 인코딩 기반 마스킹 구현에도 적용할 수 있는 새로운 고차 DCA 기법을 제안하고, Lee 등이 제안한 마스킹 화이트 박스 암호의비밀키 정보를 실제로 찾음으로써 그 유효성을 증명하였다.

As differential computation analysis attack(DCA) which is context of side-channel analysis on white-box cryptography isproposed, masking white-box cryptography based on table encoding has been proposed by Lee et al. to counter DCA. Existing higher-order DCA for the masked white box cryptography did not consider the masking implementation structurebased on table encoding, so it is impossible to apply this attack on the countermeasure suggested by Lee et al. In thispaper, we propose a new higher-order DCA method that can be applied to the implementation of masking based on tableencoding, and prove its effectiveness by finding secret key information of masking white-box cryptography suggested by Leeet al. in practice.