초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 모바일 기기에서의 생체인증 시스템의 증가와 출입관리 시스템에서의 위조지문을 이용한 출입 기록 조작으로인해 위조 지문 검출에 대한 논의가 다시 활발해지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 입력 지문영상을 패치들로 나누고, 각 패치들에 CNN을 적용하여 위조, 생체, 배경의 세 가지로 분류한다. 이 중 배경으로 분류된 패치들을 제외하고 위조와 생체로분류된 패치들의 수를 세어서 더 많은 패치가 인식된 쪽으로 위조여부를 판단하게 된다. CNN에 배경 클래스를 추가하여 분류하기 때문에, 제안하는 방법은 영상분할과 같은 추가적인 전처리 과정이 필요하지 않다. 제안하는 방법은LivDet2011, LivDet2013, LivDet2015에 대하여 실험을 진행하였으며 분류결과 3.06%의 평균 오검출을 보여 매우 우수한 성능을 나타냄을 확인하였다.

Nowadays, there have been an increasing number of illegal use cases where people try to fabricate the working hours by using fake fingerprints. So, the fingerprint liveness detection techniques have been actively studied and widely demanded in various applications. This paper proposes a new method to detect fake fingerprints using CNN (Convolutional Neural Ntworks) based on the patches of fingerprint images. Fingerprint image is divided into small square sized patches and each patch is classified as live, fake, or background by the CNN. Finally, the fingerprint image is classified into either live or fake based on the voting result between the numbers of fake and live patches. The proposed method does not need preprocessing steps such as segmentation because it includes the background class in the patch classification. This method shows promising results of 3.06% average classification errors on LivDet2011, LivDet2013 and LivDet2015 dataset.