초록 열기/닫기 버튼

독특하게도 WannaCryptor는 사용자 데이터를 암호화하고 이를 복구하려면 돈을 요구하는 랜섬웨어임에도 불구하고 Windows 운영체제의 공유 폴더 취약점을 이용하여 스스로 확산하는 인터넷 웜과 같은 특징을 가진다. 본논문에서는 기존 랜섬웨어와는 차별화되는 WannaCryptor의 확산 방식에 초점을 맞추어 확산을 분석하고 예측한다. 이를 위하여 가상 환경에서 동작 실험을 진행하였고, 확산 예측 모델링을 통하여 다양한 환경에서WannaCryptor 확산의 양상을 분석하였다.

WannaCryptor is a type of ransomware which encrypts users' personal data or files and demands ransom payment inorder to regain access. But it peculiarly spreads by itself like a Internet worm using Windows vulnerabilities of sharedfolder. In this paper, we analyzed and estimated the spread of WannaCryptor focusing on the wormable spread featuresdifferent from the existed ransomware. Thus we observed its behaviors in virtual environments, and experimented the variousspreads of WannaCryptor based on our prediction modeling.