초록 열기/닫기 버튼

[연구목적] 최근 들어 기업의 사회적 책임활동에 대한 관심과 중요성이 부각되면서 이에대한 많은 연구들이 진행되어오고 있다. 경제주체의 구성요소는 국가, 기업, 가정으로 형성된다고 할 수 있는데, 국가나 기업, 가정의 구성원은 결국 개인으로 이루어져 있다고볼 수 있다. 그런데도 기업의 사회적 책임활동에 대하여는 많은 선행연구들이 있으나, 구성원의 가장 핵심 주체인 개인의 사회적 책임활동에 대한 연구는 전무한 현실이다. [연구방법] 이에 본 연구는 개인의 사회적 책임활동을 측정 할 수 있는 포괄적이며 신뢰가능한 척도를 개발하였다. 연구결과 개인의 사회적 책임활동으로 자선적 책임, 환경적책임, 윤리적 책임의 3가지 차원으로 척도가 개발되었다. [연구결과] 본 연구를 통해 새롭게 개발된 개인의 사회적 책임에 대한 척도의 세부 항목으로는 다음과 같다. 환경적 책임으로는 ‘일상생활에서 온실가스 줄이기’ ‘공해방지 및 환경개선’ ‘환경보호’ ‘친환경 소비자 되기’, 자선적 책임으로는 ‘불쌍한 사람 돕기’ ‘이웃을위한 봉사’ ‘사회적 모금행사 참여’ ‘약자를 돕는 일’, 윤리적 책임으로는 ‘공정거래 질서와 법규준수’ ‘사회적 규범 준수’ ‘미풍양속 준수’ ‘국가가 제정한 법률 준수’ 등이다. [연구의 시사점] 본 연구는 개인의 사회적 책임에 대한 중요성을 다시 한 번 인식시키며, 향후 국가적으로나 지방자치단체가 개인의 사회적 책임활동을 진단하는데 중요한 실무적인 시사점을 제시 할 것이다. 아울러 전 세계적으로 추진되고 있는 ISO 26000의 핵심과제인 환경부문, 자선부문, 윤리부문에 대한 개인의 책임 활동을 성실히 수행함으로써 자신의 생존과 성장을 지탱해주고 지원해주는 사회에 대해 기업 이상으로 책임을 다해야할 것이다.

[Purpose] Recently as the impotance of activities of corporate social responsibility are emphasized, many studies on CSR have been conducted. While components of economic units are nation, companies, and families, their members all can be thought to consist of individuals. Even though there exist precedent studies about CSR activities, there is none on the studies of individuals’ social responsibility as the most essential of economic units. Accordingly, this study has a goal to develop a comprehensive and reliable scale that can measure activities of individual social responsibility. [Methodology] As the result of study, the ISR scale with three dimensions of environmental, charitable, and ethical responsibilities has been developed. [Findings] The followings are the subsections of the ISR standards newly developed through this study: Environmental responsibilities include “to reduce greenhouse gases in daily life”, “to prevent pollution & inprove environment”, “to protect environment”, and “to become an environmentally friendly consumer”. Charitable responsibilities include “to help the poor”, “to volunteer for the neighborhood” “to participate in social charity events”, and “to help the social weak”. Ethical responsibilities are “to manage fair trade and obey regulations”, “to follow social norms”, “to keep beautiful traditional customs”, and “to obey the national legislation”. [Implications] This study will help realize the importance of individual social responsibility once again and suggest the practical implications which are important for national or local governments to diagnose ISR activities. Futhermore, as it can help individuals to sincerely perform social responsibility activities in environmental, charitable, and ethical sections, which are the core agenda of the ISO 26000 promoted across the world, and envision the future-oriented society, it is thought to function as the foundation for developing into the advanced country.