초록 열기/닫기 버튼

[연구목적] 이 연구에서는 조직구성원의 대표적 자발적 협력행동으로서 조직시민행동을설명하기 위한 이론적 기반으로 사회교환이론(social exchange theory)과 사회정체성이론(social identity theory)을 도입하고, 이론을 반영하는 주요 개념에 영향을 미치는 선행변수들과의 관계를 하나의 통합모형으로 설계하여 실증분석 함으로써 중소기업 종사자들의자발적 협력행동을 체계적으로 이해할 수 있는 기반을 제공하고자 하였다. [연구방법] 인과관계모형으로 구성된 연구모형상의 주요 개념들 간의 관계를 8개의 가설로 구체화하였으며, 실증분석을 위하여 8개 중소기업 종사자로부터 수집된 213개의 경험자료를 활용하였다. 척도의 신뢰성과 타당성을 중심으로 척도에 대한 평가과정을 거쳤으며, 공변량구조분석을 통하여 연구모형의 부합도와 가설검정을 실시하였다. [연구결과] 분석결과 종업원들이 지각하는 조직지원인식과 리더와의 교환관계의 질은사회적 교환관계지각에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로, 또한 조직에 대한 자부심과 조직내에서의 존중감 지각은 조직동일시에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 사회적 교환관계 지각은 개인 및 조직대상 조직시민행동, 조직동일시는 조직대상조직시민행동에 대해서만 유의적인 정(+)의 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. [연구의 시사점] 통합적 관점에서 중소기업 종사자들의 조직 내에서의 협력행동은 사회정체성보다는 사회적 교환관계의 관점에서 설명하는 것이 보다 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 수정모형에 대한 분석결과를 통해서도 지지되었다.

[Purpose] This study examines the relationships that POS, LMX, pride, and respect had with employees’ organizational citizenship behavior dimensions as a voluntary cooperative behavior under two theoretical backgrounds of social exchange and social identity theory. [Methodology] Based on related theory and literature review, 8 hypotheses were developed and tested. Empirical data were collected from sample of 213 employees of 8 small and medium-sized businesses. The reliability and validity of measures were assessed, and the linear structural equation analyses(LISREL) were employed to test the hypotheses and the model. [Findings] This study found that POS and LMX had significant positive effects on social exchange relationship, and pride and respect had significant positive effects on organizational identification. Social exchange relationship had significant positive effect on OCBI and OCBO. However, the relationship between organizational identification and OCBI was not supported. [Implications] This study showed that the voluntary cooperative behaviors of employees could be explained more effectively from a social exchange perspectives than from social identity. These results was confirmed by additive analysis of modified model.