초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 한국과 핀란드 청소년의 읽기 소양과 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 변인을 비교하고자수행되었다. 이를 위해 PISA 2018 자료를 활용하여 우선 머신러닝 기법인 랜덤포레스트를 적용, 학생또는 학교와 관련된 262개 변인 중 한국(n=6,650)과 핀란드 청소년(n=5,649)의 읽기 소양과 삶의만족도의 주요 변인을 도출하였으며, 이후 랜덤포레스트에서 도출된 주요 변인을 검증하기 위해다층모형을 적용하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 랜덤포레스트 분석 결과, 한국과 핀란드 청소년의읽기 소양 주요 변인 중 14개가 공통적으로 도출되었으며, 한국에서 8개 변인, 핀란드에서 7개 변인이특징적으로 도출되었다. 삶의 만족도의 경우 13개가 공통적으로 도출되었으며, 한국에서 5개 변인, 핀란드에서 8개 변인이 특징적으로 도출되었다. 다음으로 랜덤포레스트에서 도출된 주요 변인을활용한 다층모형 분석 결과, ‘가정에서 이용 가능한 ICT (학생변인)’과 ‘학교 분위기를 저해하는학생행동(학교변인)’은 한국 청소년의 읽기 소양에만 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한‘가정의 부유함’, ‘학교에서의 학습에 대한 태도’, ‘학교에서 학생들의 협동에 대한 인식’ 및‘학교에서의 일상적인 ICT 사용’은 한국 청소년의 삶의 만족도에만 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, ‘두려움’과 같은 부정적인 정서 또한 한국 청소년의 삶의 만족도에만 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 핀란드와 비교해 한국 청소년의 인지적 및 정의적 역량을함양하기 위한 시사점을 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore and compare the variables that explain adolescents’ reading literacy and life satisfaction in Korea and Finland. To do this, the random forest method, machine learning technique, was applied to PISA 2018 data to explore the important variables among student or school related 262 variables, and multilevel modeling was utilized to test the significance of the selected important variables for Korean adolescents(n=6,650) and Finnish adolescents(n=5,649). Main results are as follows. The findings of the random forest revealed that 14 variables were commonly selected as important variables for both Korea and Finland; eight additional variables for Korea only and seven additional variables for Finland only were selected in reading literacy. Similarly, 13 variables were commonly selected for both Korea and Finland, five additional variables for Korea only and seven additional variables for Finland only were selected in life satisfaction. The results of the multilevel modeling revealed that ‘ICT available at home’ and ‘Student behaviour hindering learning’ were statistically negatively related to reading literacy for Korean adolescents. Moreover, ‘Family wealth’, ‘Attitude towards school: learning activities’, ‘Perception of cooperation at school’ and ‘Use of ICT at school in general’ were statistically positively related to Korean adolescents’ life satisfaction while ‘Afraid’ emotion was statistically negatively related to Korean adolescents’ life satisfaction. Based on the findings of the current study, implications for improving Korean adolescents’ literacy and life satisfaction as compared to Finnish adolescents are discussed.