초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 진로결정수준의 관계에서 정서조절곤란과 계획된 우연기술의 매개효과를 구조방정식모형을 통해 검증하고자 하였다. 이에 따라 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생 380명을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족은 정서조절곤란과 정적 상관을 보였고, 계획된 우연기술과 진로결정수준과는 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 정서조절곤란은 계획된 우연기술, 진로결정수준과 부적 상관을, 계획된 우연기술은 진로결정수준과 정적인 관계를 보였다. 둘째, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 진로결정수준의 관계에서 정서조절곤란과 계획된 우연기술이 유의미한 매개효과를 가진 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 진로결정수준의 관계에서 정서조절곤란과 계획된 우연기술이 완전이중매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 진로결정에 대한 어려움을 해결하기 위한 효과적인 상담 개입 및 교육 프로그램의 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 마지막으로 후속연구를 위한 제언과 한계점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effects of difficulties in emotion regulation and planned happenstance skills in the relation of intolerance of uncertainty and career decision level of university students by using a structural equation model. For this, 380 undergraduate students from four-year universities were surveyed. The results of the study are as follows. First, intolerance of uncertainty had a positive correlation with difficulties in emotion regulation and a negative correlation with planned happenstance skills and career decision level. In addition, difficulties in emotion regulation had a negative correlation with planned happenstance skills and career decision level and planned happenstance skills had a positive correlation with career decision level. Second, difficulties in emotion regulation and planned happenstance skills in the relationship between intolerance of uncertainty and career decision level appeared to have a significant mediating effect. Third, difficulties in emotion regulation and planned happenstance skills had a full dual mediation in the relationship between intolerance of uncertainty and career decision level. Based on the results of the study, the current study tried to provide the basic data for effective intervention of counseling and educational programs to solve the difficulties of career decision. Finally, suggestions for the further study and limitations of this study were discussed.