초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 자기조절 이론을 바탕으로 초등학생 대상 스마트폰 과의존 예방 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과성을 검정하는 것에 목적을 두고 있다. 본 연구는 실험설계를 기반으로 하였으며, 프로그램에 직접 참여한 실험집단 59명과, 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 비교집단 58명을 포함한 총 117명을 대상으로 하였다. 프로그램의 효과성 검증을 위해 사전-사후에 스마트폰 중독, 인터넷 중독, 스마트폰 선용 척도를 사용하였으며, 사전 점수를 공변인으로 하여 사후점수를 순위 공변량분석(ranked ANCOVA)을 통해 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스마트폰 과의존 예방교육 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 스마트폰 중독 점수가 비교집단 참여자에 비해 유의미하게 낮아졌다. 둘째, 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 인터넷 중독점수는 비교집단 참여자와 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 셋째, 생활경험확장에서 실험 및 비교 집단 간의 유의한 차이가 도출되었다. 이 결과는 자기조절 이론을 기반으로 한 스마트폰 과의존 예방 프로그램이 스마트폰 중독을 낮추는 데 효과적이라는 것을 시사한다. 따라서, 본 프로그램은 자기조절력 향상에 초점을 맞추어 초등학생의 스마트폰 중독 예방에 개입하는 유용한 도구로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

The present study aims to develop a smartphone addiction prevention program for elementary students based on self-regulation theory and evaluate its effectiveness. This study was based on the experimental design and 117 students participated in the study. The experimental group consisted of 59 students who participated in the program, and the control group consisted of 58 students. To evaluate the effectiveness, S Scale, KS-IA and Healthy Smartphone Use Scale were used for pre-post analysis. The post score was analyzed by ranked ANCOVA, with pretest score as covariate variable. The results were as follows: First, students who attended the program showed significantly lower smartphone addiction level. Second, no significant difference in the level of Internet addiction was founded between the two groups. Third, significant differences between groups were found from the sub-scale of HSU, expansion of living experience. The results suggest that the smartphone addiction prevention program based on self-control theory is effective in reducing smartphone addiction level and promoting good use of smartphone. Therefore, the developed program could be used as a useful instrument to intervene for the prevention of smartphone addiction in elementary students by focusing on the self-regulating improvement.