초록 열기/닫기 버튼

교원능력개발평가의 전면 시행 10년을 계기로, 새로운 시대를 대비하여 교원능력개발평가의 근본적인 방향을 새롭게 설계해야 할 시점에 이르렀다. 교원능력개발평가는 그 동안 지속적인 실효성 문제 등이 제기되면서 제도 개선에 대한 요구가 있어 왔으며, 제도에 대한 관련자들의 입장 차이가 있었다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 교육제도의 수혜자이자 교원능력개발평가의 참여자인 학생과 학부모의 인식을 중심으로, 교원능력개발평가의 쟁점을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여, 본 연구에서는 2019년 8월에 학생과 학부모를 대상으로 한 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(FGI)를 실시하였고, 인터뷰는‘교원능력개발평가의 필요성 및 목적’,‘교원능력개발평가의 성과’,‘교원능력개발평가의 문제점’,‘교원능력개발평가의 개선 방안’ 등의 측면에서 이루어졌다. 이를 통해 교사 중심에서 주로 논의되어 오던 교원능력개발평가 쟁점의 또 다른 관점을 확인하고, 객관성 및 실효성 등을 충실히 확보한 교원능력개발평가의 제도 개선을 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

With 10 years of full implementation of the Teacher Competency Development Evaluation System, it is time to redesign the fundamental direction of it in preparation for a new era. As for the current system, there has been a demand for improvement as continuous issues of the effectiveness have been raised, and there have been differences in positions of those involved in the system. Therefore, in this study, focusing on the perceptions of students and parents who are the beneficiaries of the education system and the participants in the current Teacher Competency Development Evaluation System, the study hoped to confirm the issues of the system. To do this, in this study, a focus group interview was conducted for students and parents in August 2019, and the interviews were conducted in terms of ‘necessity and purpose’, ‘outcomes’, ‘problems’, and ‘improvement plan’. Through this, another point of view on the issues of the system, which have been primarily discussed by teachers, was to be identified, and was to derive implications for improving the system of teacher competency development evaluation, which could secure additional objectivity and effectiveness to the system.