초록 열기/닫기 버튼

효율적으로 문제를 해결할 수 있는 연합기반 전략을 사용할 때, 작업기억의 용량과 비효율적 문제해결 경험이 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그러나 관련된 소수의 연구들은 일관된 결과를 보고하지 않았기 때문에 선행연구의 한계를 보완하여 연구를 확장할 필요가 있다. 이에, 본 연구는 이중과제 패러다임을 통해 작업기억 부하와 비효율적 문제해결 경험 여부가 연합기반 단축 전략을 사용할 수 있는 문제해결에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 실험 결과, 작업기억 부하가 클 때 비단축 조건 이후의 단축 조건에서 더 빠르고 정확하게 문제를 해결하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이 결과는 전략을 사용하여 문제를 해결할 때 인지 및 맥락적 요인이 중요하게 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.

Working memory loads and trial contexts can affect problem solving based on association-based strategy such as a shortcut. Since relevant studies reported inconsistent results, this study aimed to test the effects of working memory loads and inefficient trial contexts on problem solving using a shortcut strategy. The results showed that faster and more accurate performance only in the shortcut condition after inefficient trials when working memory loads was high. This study suggests that cognitive and contextual factors have important influences on when solving problems using strategies.