초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 인지양식이 정보처리의 개인차를 설명하는 유용한 개념인지를 확인하기 위해 Miller(1987)의 모형을 바탕으로 지각단계와 사고단계에서 인지과제의 수행에 미치는 분석/전체 인지양식의 영향을 분석하였다. 사전 연구에서는 자기보고식 검사와 반응시간 검사를 함께 활용하여 실험참가자의 인지양식을 분석 처리자와 전체 처리자로 구분하였고, 실험 1과 2에서는 분석/전체 인지양식이 시각변별과제와 스트룹 과제의 수행에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 그 결과를 보면, 시각변별과제에서는 분석/전체 인지양식과 무관하게 자극복잡도가 증가할수록 반응시간은 증가하고 반응 정확률은 감소하였으며, 스트룹 과제에서는 전체과제 전환비용과 부분과제 전환비용간의 차이가 전체 처리자에서만 관찰되었다. 실험 3에서는 범주화과제의 수행에 미치는 분석/전체 인지양식의 영향을 알아보았다. 그 결과 범주사례 간의 유사성이 분석 처리자보다 전체 처리자의 범주판단에 더 큰 영향을 미쳤으며, 규칙효과와 유사성효과의 차이도 전체 처리자 조건에서만 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 분석/전체 인지양식이 지각처리 초기에 시각적 변별을 요구하는 과제수행에는 영향을 미치지 않지만 상위 인지처리에서 과제변환이나 범주화를 요구하는 과제수행에는 영향을 미침을 시사한다. 기존의 인지양식검사는 정보처리의 개인차를 설명하는데 일부 한계를 가지고 있으며, 과제수행에 미치는 인지양식의 영향을 설명할 때 인지적 유연성이 함께 고려되어야 한다.

The effects of the analytic/wholistic cognitive style on the performance of cognitive tasks in the perception and thinking stage were analyzed in viewpoint of Miller (1987) which explained the influence of cognitive style according to information processing stages. As a preliminary, the participants were divided into the analytic and wholistic processors by using the self-report test and the reaction time test. In Experiments 1 and 2, the effects of the analytic/wholistic cognitive style were examined in the visual discrimination task and the Stroop task. The results were as follows: response times increased and accuracies decreased as the complexity of stimulus increased irrespective of cognitive style in the visual discrimination task. Next the differences between the global task switching cost and the local task switching cost were observed in the wholistic processors in the Stroop task. In Experiment 3, we compared the performance of the analytic and wholistic processors in the categorization task. As a result, the similarity between the category exemplars had a larger effect on the category judgment of the wholistic processors than the analytic processors. The differences between the rule effect and the similarity effect were also observed in the wholistic processors. These results may be interpreted that the analytic/wholistic cognitive style did not affect the performances in the task which required visual discrimination at an early perception stage, but it affected the performances in the task which required task switching and categorization at higher cognitive processing stages. The existing cognitive style tests may be difficult handling these results, and thus they should be modified. Cognitive flexibility should be also taken into consideration to explain the effects of the cognitive style on cognitive tasks.