초록 열기/닫기 버튼

스타벅스가 들어오면 주변 지역의 가치가 상승할 것이라는 ‘스타벅스 효과’가 실제로 존재하는가에 대해 지금까지뚜렷하게 밝혀진 바는 없었다. 이러한 맥락에서, 본 연구는 스타벅스의 입지효과를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 분석을 진행하였다. 스타벅스의 입지효과를 알아보기 위해 2016년 서울에서 개점한 스타벅스 매장을 기준으로 1년여 간의 변화를 공시지가, 유동인구, 동종업종, 이종업종 변수들을 통해 살펴보았다. GIS를 이용하여 각 변수 데이터들을 지도 상에 나타내었고, 스타벅스 개점 전후의 변화를 알아보았다. T-test를 이용하여 입점 전후 변수들에 있어서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 존재하는지를 분석하였다. 분석대상 변수 중 유동인구, 동종업종, 일부 이종보완업종 변수들에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 커피 프랜차이즈, 이종경쟁업종에서는 뚜렷한 효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 차이가 있는 것으로 나타난 변수들 또한 사회 전반적인 효과나 상권효과인 것으로 추론되어 스타벅스의 입지효과일 가능성은 높지 않다는 결론에 이르렀다. 따라서 2016년에 개점한 서울시내 스타벅스를 기준으로 스타벅스 효과를 알아보았을 때, 스타벅스 효과는 분명하지 않다는 결론에 도달하였다.

So-called “starbuck effect” means that the value of the surrounding area increases when Starbucks stores come in. However, there has been little evidence that the Starbucks effect actually exists. In this respect, this study conducted the analysis to reveal the locational effect of the Starbucks. In order to examine the location effect of Starbucks, we reviewed the year-end change based on the Starbucks stores opened in Seoul in 2016, through such variables as official land values, floating population, homogeneous business, and heterogeneous business. Each variable data were distributed on a map using GIS, and the changes before and after the opening of Starbucks shops were examined. T-test was used to analyze whether there was a statistically significant difference in the variables before and after entering the shops. Among the variables to be analyzed, big difference was not found. However, some differences were found in such variables as the floating population, the homogeneous business, and some of the heterogeneous business. Nevertheless, the variables shown to be different were also influenced by overall social or commercial effects, leading to the conclusion that it is unclear for them to be the products of “Starbucks effect”. Therefore, when the Starbucks effect was examined based on Starbucks opened in Seoul in 2016, it is hard to conclude that there is the Starbucks effect.