초록 열기/닫기 버튼

시각 폭은 읽기의 초기 단계에서 문맥이나 안구운동제어의 영향을 최소화 한 상태에서 감각정보 처리에 기반하여 정확하게 처리될 수 있는 글자 정보의 양을 이른다. 글자 처리의 양은 감각 정보 중에서도 제한 면적 내 사용된 잉크 면적이나 밀도, 글자 간의 간격, 글자의 위치에 의해 제한받는 것으로 보고되었다. 주로 영어를 중심으로 제안된 이 개념은 최근에 영어와 매우 다른 표기법을 가진 중국어의 경우에서도 적용되어 확인된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 알파벳-음절 표기법이라는 독특한 표기 체계를 쓰는 한글의 경우에도 이러한 개념이 적용될 수 있는지를 살펴보고, 특히, 한글 글자에서 획수의 증가라는 복잡성 요인이 시각 폭을 감소시키는 영향인지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한글 글자들을 고획과 저획의 조건으로 나누고, 세 글자 쌍 패러다임을 이용하여 시각 폭 크기를 검토한 결과, 획수는 주요한 정보 처리 양의 제한 요인은 아니었으나 글자 제시 위치에 따라서는 획수가 많을수록 글자 재인율이 낮아지는 경향성은 관찰하였다. 또한 고획 조건에서 측정된 우측 시야의 시각 폭 크기의 개인차는 읽기 유창성 개인차와의 관련성도 시사하였다. 이러한 결과는 한글 읽기에서 획수라는 복잡성 요인이 읽기의 초기 단계인 글자 재인 단계에서 부분적으로 역할을 할 수 있으나 주요한 글자 정보 처리양의 제한 요인은 아닐 가능성을 시사하였다.

The aim of the present study was to examine the effect of pattern complexity, in particular, the number of strokes involved in forming a syllable-based character, on the visual span in Korean Hangul reading. The visual span refers to the number of characters that can be accurately recognized without moving one’s eyes in reading and has been related to individual differences in reading speed. The concept of the visual span, however, has only been applied to English and Chinese scripts thus far. Korean Hangul writing system is quite unique, having alphabets combined into a syllable and each syllable written in a restricted space. This differs from both English alphabetic serial writing and Chinese logographic writing system. Due to its unique combinatorial nature of the script, the pattern complexity of Hangul can be affected by stroke frequency as well as by the type of alphabet combination (e.g., CV vs CVCC). Using a trigram presentation method, we found that participants who viewed characters with 2-7 stroke frequency had higher accuracy than those who viewed characters with 8-15 strokes only in their right visual field. No main overall difference or the difference in the left visual field was observed, suggesting that stroke frequency may not be a critical sensory limiting factor on the visual span for Hangul reading.