초록 열기/닫기 버튼

일반적으로 판결에 절차적인 흠이 있거나 내용상의 흠이 있는 경우를 판결의 흠이라고 하며, 판결의 부존재와 무효, 판결의 편취 등이 함께 설명되고 있다. 그런데 판결의 무효는 민사소송법이나 다른 법령에서 인정되는 개념이 아니기 때문에 그 무효의 판단기준이나 무효인 판결에 대한 구제수단의 인정 여부 등이 모두 해석에 맡겨져 있다. 우리나라의 학설과 판례는 법원의 판결에 중대한 흠이 있는 때에 당해 판결의 무효를 인정한다는 점에서는 견해가 일치하지만, 종래 판결의 무효가 문제되어 온 개별적인 사례에서 무효의 인정 여부와 그에 대한 구제수단에 관하여 견해가 나뉜다. 이 글에서는 판결의 무효란, 법원이 당사자가 제기한 소송에 대하여 민사소송법에 정한 소송절차를 거쳐 판결을 선고함으로써 법원의 판결이 성립하였지만, 심리과정의 소송절차나 선고된 판결내용에 중대한 흠이 있고, 그 흠으로 말미암아 법률상 또는 해석상 판결 성립 당시부터 판결의 효력을 발휘할 수 없는 경우라고 정리하면서, 종래 판결의 무효가 문제되어 온 개별적인 사례 중에서 실재하지 않는 당사자에 대한 판결, 국내 민사재판권이 미치지 않는 치외법권자에 대한 판결, 소송계속이 없거나 소멸된 상태에서 선고된 판결 등이 무효인 판결이라고 본다. 그리고 무효인 판결에 대한 구제수단으로서 당사자의 상소는 허용되지만, 재심은 허용되지 않는다고 본다.

Since the nullity of the judgment is not a concept or term stipulated in the Civil Procedure Act or other statutes, its acceptance, specific criteria and detailed contents, and whether or not and scope of remedy are all left to an interpretation. In civil proceedings where the principle is to correct defects or violations of the judgment by appeals before the judgment is finalized, and by retrial after the judgment is finalized, both academic theories and court precedents exceptionally recognize the nullity of the judgment when there is a serious defect in the judgment of the court. Although consensus in that regard, opinions are divided on the scope of nullifying grounds and remedies in individual cases at issue. As a type of judgment with fault, this paper recognizes the nullity of the judgment in distinction from the non-existence of the judgment. The judgment to be nullified should be limited to one that cannot be viewed or is difficult to regarded as a judicial judgment on civil disputes due to its gross defect. For example, the judgment for/against non-existent party, the judgment for/against extraterritorial party not subject to domestic civil jurisdiction, and the judgment rendered in the absence or extinction of a litigated situation. Finally, appeals are allowed for the nullity of judgment to correct the defect in that judgment, but retrial is not.