초록 열기/닫기 버튼

지난 4월 개정 공직선거법에 따라 도입된 이른바 ‘준연동형 비례대표제’에 따른 첫 총선이 실시되었다. 위성정당 등의 출현으로 당초 기대된 비례성 제고의 효과조차 제대로 달성되지 아니하였다는 비판이 거세고, 이에 뒤따라 우리 국회의원 선거 제도의 성격을 독일의 그것과 같이 근본적으로 비례선거로 바꾸지 아니하는 한, 낮은 비례성이라는 고질적인 문제를 해결하기 어려우리라는 전망도 이어진다. 그러나 개정 공직선거법의 모델이 된 독일의 ‘연동형 비례대표제’와 우리의 선거법제를 비교하여 보면 과연 ‘준연동형 비례대표제’를 도입하는 것부터가 올바른 결정이었는지 의문이 생긴다. 연동형 비례대표제에서 의석 배분의 근간을 이루는 것은 정당이다. 정당은 항상 선거에서 국민의 의사를 대표할 수 있는 단위로서 자격이 있는가? 정치 공동체의 의사결정 과정은 공동체 내부의 ‘균열’을 표현하여 공동체의 의사를 대표하여야 한다. 그런데 한국의 정치현실과 제도를 고려하여 볼 때 정당이 한국 공동체 내부의 ‘균열’을 제대로 대표할 여건이 갖추어졌다고 보기 어렵다. 이러한 점에서 초과의석을 해결하기 위하여 보정의석을 부여한다거나, 권역별 비례대표제를 시행한다거나, 중복입후보를 허용하여 석패율제를 도입한다는 방안은 모두 정당을 대표성 확보의 중심 주체로 두고 있는 이상 그중 어느 것도 현행 국회의원 선거 제도의 바람직한 개선안이 되기 어렵다.

The first Korean parliamentary election under the newly implemented ‘Semi-mixed member proportional electoral system’ is being harshly criticized to have failed to fix its ever-lasting disproportionality. It has been proposed ever since the end of the election that the parliamentary electoral system needs to be amended to accommodate the German electoral rules. When apprehended thoroughly, the German parliamentary electoral system unmistakably centered on its member parties’ role as well as their ability to represent the German voters. Political parties are conceptually expected to represent the cleavage, or the interest differences among the people, which, in turn, would lead to the high responsiveness of the congress. Unfortunately, the conditions are hardly met for Korean parties to represent the cleavage among Korean voters mainly for two reasons: in that people are not voting on their preferences for the parties, rather depending on the territorial bond with the candidates; in that the parties are not readily responsive, not having any incentive to take in what voters wish. This contrast between two countries disqualifies any proposals to accommodate the German rules, such as awarding compensatory seats for overhang seats; implementing regional party lists; or allowing double listing in both regional and proportional elections.