초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 글은 최근 EU행정법을 연구하는 학자들인 EU 행정법 연구 네트워크(‘ReNEUAL’)에 의하여 비교적 최근인 2014년 조문 형태로 마련된 EU 행정절차법 모델규칙 초안(ReNEUAL Model Rules on EU Administrative Procedure)에 대한 중요 내용을 구체적으로 소개하고, 행정절차법을 비롯한 일반행정법의 조문화가 갖는 개괄적 의미를 논의의 시작점으로 제시해 보려는 데 목적이 있다. 모델규칙 프로젝트의 목표는 어떻게 유럽연합의 헌법적 가치를 EU법과 정책의 비입법적 집행을 다루는 행정절차에 관한 규칙으로 구체화할 수 있는지를 결정하는 것이다. 모델규칙은 이른바 ‘혁신적 조문화(innovative codification)’의 방식에 따라 다양하게 산재된 법규정 및 판례법의 현존하는 원칙들로부터 하나의 근원을 확립하면서, 경우에 따라 현존하는 원칙과 규칙을 수정하거나 추가하는 방식으로 작성되었다. 또 모델규칙은 EU규정(regulation)으로 채택될 것을 대비한 형태로 마련되었으나, 원칙적으로 학문적 성격을 갖는다. 모델규칙은 6권으로 구성되어 있다. 이 연구는 이 중 정의나 적용범위와 같은 일반조항을 다룬 BookⅠ과 개별사건의 결정과정(single-case decision-making)에 관한 BookⅢ을 중심으로 다룬다. 모델규칙에 관한 개괄적인 검토를 통하여, 모델규칙은 EU라는 복잡한 법적 구조물을 전제로 하여 설계되었고, 영역별로 특수한 절차적 규율이 마련될 수 있는 가능성을 열어 두면서 그 적용범위는 물론 세부적인 규정에 있어서도 개별적 규율을 위한 융통성을 허용하며, 입법전략의 차원에서 보면 모델규칙이 절차의 최대화를 도모한 것은 아니지만, 그렇다고 실효적으로 입법할 수 있는 최소한의 사항만을 정한 것도 아니라는 등의 특징을 파악할 수 있다. 이러한 비교법적인 검토를 통하여, 이 논문은 일반행정법으로서의 행정기본법 제정에 관한 역사와 배경, 입법시의 전략적 쟁점 등을 검토한다. 결론적으로, 필자는 우리의 상황에 있어서 「행정기본법」 이라는 일반행정법의 제정이 필요하다고 본다.

The main purpose of this study is to introduce the important contents of “ReNEUAL Model Rules on EU Administrative Procedure” which prepared in the form of statue provisions 2014 by Research Network on EU Administrative Law, and to provide a general starting point for the discussion of the meaning of general administrative law, including the Administrative Procedure Act. The aim of ReNEUAL Model Rules project is to determine how the EU's constitutional values ​​can be specified as rules for administrative procedures dealing with non-legislative enforcement of EU law and policy. Model rules was written in such a way, so-called ‘innovative codification’. In addition, the model rule was prepared in the form of EU regulation, but in principle has an academic character. The model rule consists of six books. This study focuses on Book I, which covers general provisions such as definitions and coverage, and Book III on single-case decision-making. Through a comprehensive review of the model rules, the model rules were designed on the basis of the complex legal structure of the EU, opening up the possibility of the provision of special procedural rules to apply for sector-specific areas. In terms of legislative strategy, model rules do not aim to maximize the process, but they do not specify the minimum only that can be effectively legislated. Through this comparative law review, this study examines the history and background of the establishment of “Framework Act on Administration” as general administrative law and strategic issues in legislation. In conclusion, I believe that in our situation we need to enact a general administrative law called Fraimwork Act on Administration.