초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 논문은 과학 기술의 획기적 발달로 미디어 환경 자체가 변하면서 정보의 홍수 사태가 벌어진 것에 주목한다. 정보의 홍수는 모든 이가 마음만 먹으면 뉴스를 생산하고 유포할 수 있는 시대, 즉 전문언론인이 아닌 만인언론인의 시대가 되었기 때문에 야기된 것이다. 정보의 홍수는 가짜와 진짜를 가르는 허위 논쟁을 일으키고 나아가 진실과 사실 자체가 더 이상 중요한 문제가 아니라는 시대의 도래를 가져왔다. 즉 포스트투루스 시대의 도래다. 이 논문은 이러한 우리나라를 비롯한 전 세계적인 현상이 되어버린 언론지형의 변화를 베버(Max Weber)의 관점에서 조명하는 것이 목적이다. 이를 위해 이 논문은 매체의 다양화와 정보의 폭증 와중에 어떻게 사람들은 협소한 진영논리 속에 갇히는 역설이 벌어지는지를 규명하려 시도한다. 또한 이 논문은 상대주의가 팽배한 곳에서 불안이 점증한다는 사실을 통해 그것의 이해를 도모한다. 끝으로 탈진실의 시대에서 과연 진실(리)의 추적은 불가능한 것인지에 대해 살펴보았다. 이 모든 과정을 베버의 ‘가치의 다신화’란 개념을 통해 점검해 봄으로써 베버에게서 그 해답의 실마리를 찾아보려는 것이 이 논문의 주된 목적이다. 비록 베버가 현대의 매체의 변동 상황에 대해 다룬 것이 전혀 없다고 할지라도 그의 개념이 현대 매체의 극적인 변동 상황과 소위 포스트투루스 시대의 진리의 추구 가능성에 대해 막대한 함의를 주고 있다는 점을 제시하는 것이 이 논문의 핵심적인 목적이다. 이것들을 위해 이 논문이 취한 방법은 관련 문헌들을 조사하고 분석하는 문헌연구이다. 이 논문은 정보의 과잉과 가짜 뉴스의 횡행을 설명하고 이해하기 위한 순전한 이론적 논의인 만큼 이것을 바탕으로 이미 포스트투루스 시대에 돌입한 한국 언론의 지형변화를 탐색하는 경험적 연구들에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

This paper primarily focuses on the catastrophic change of media environment in which brings the overflow of information due to the development of epoch-making technology. The change of landscape of media opens up the age where everyone in his or her volition is capable of producing and broadcasting the news (or any kinds of contents), i.e. the era of universal journalists, which brings about the flood of information. The flood of information results in the rise of the problem of fake news such as whether they are true or not. Furthermore, under this particular circumstances, the matter of truth and facts are no longer considered as a critical issue. That is, so called the arrival of the “post-truth era.” The purpose of the paper is to delve into the current phenomenon of the change of media environment in Korea as well as globally in the light of Max Weber’s perspective. To do this, the paper attempts to closely examine the manner in which people are trapped in a narrow political logic, i.e., partisan affiliation, paradoxically, in the midst of media diversity and information flood. Besides, this paper aims to comprehend such a phenomenon by indicating the fact that the anxiety rapidly surges in a place where relativism prevails. Lastly, the paper looks into whether it is possible to search for the truth even in the post-truth era. The main purpose of the paper is to find some sort of clues to answer the aforementioned question through revisiting the idea of weber’s “polytheism of value.” Although Weber has never dealt with the problem of the modern media, I strongly believe that his idea has immense implications for the dramatic changes in mass media and of the possibility in pursuit of the truth in the post-truth era. For these, this paper takes the method of literature review, which consists of researching and analyzing related literatures and works. This paper consists of genuine theoretical discussions to explain and understand the phenomena of a deluge of information and the rampancy of fake news. Thus, based on this, the paper is expected to be an useful tool in empirical researches of change of media landscape of Korea, which already entered into the post-truth era.