초록 열기/닫기 버튼

정보통신기술의 발달로 온라인 정보검색과 사회연결망을 통한 정보 교류가 빈번해지면서 오프라인 공간에서 교통망으로 주어지는 물리적 접근성을 근간으로 구축된 기존의 입지이론으로는 설명할 수 없는 상업 입지의 양상이 전개되고 있다. 본 연구는 도시민의 일상생활과 밀접하게 연관된 생활밀접형 업종 중 음식점을 대상으로 스마트폰 출시이후 지난 10여 년 동안 서울시 소재 음식점 입지의 분포 변화와 입지 영향 요인을 실증 분석한다. 특히 SNS상에서 맛집 검색 등 온라인 검색 활동과 음식점 입지와의 관계도 파악한다. 이를 위하여 개업, 폐업, 영업 중인 음식점 입지의 커널밀도 및 모란지수를 측정하여 음식점 분포의 군집성과 군집 양상의 변화 추이를 살펴보고, 최적의 공간회귀모형을추정하여 음식점 입지에 영향을 미치는 온·오프라인 속성을 파악한다. 본 연구의 분석 결과는 소비자의 장소 선택 의사결정 과정에 있어 장소에 대한 정보검색 과정이 더해지는 초연결사회에서 음식점 입지를 계획하고 관련 정책을 수립하는 데 있어 중요한 기초자료가 될 것이다.

This study identifies the impact of social network service (SNS) on the spatial characteristics of retail stores locations in the hyper-connected society, which have been closely related to the everyday lives of urban residents. In particular, we focus on the changes in the spatial distribution of restaurants since the information retrieval process was added to the decision-making process of a consumer’s restaurant selection. Empirically, we analyze restaurants in Seoul, Korea since the smart-phone was introduced. By applying the kernel density estimation and Moran’s I index, we examine the changes in the spatial distribution pattern of restaurants during the last ten years for running, newly-open and closed restaurants as well as SNS popular ones. Finally, we develop a spatial regression model to identify geographic features affecting their locations. As the results, we identified geographical variables and online factors that influence the location of restaurants. The results of this study could provide important groundwork for food and beverage location planning and policy formulation.