초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 제2차 세계대전 초반에 일어난 나치 독일의 프랑스 침공(황색 상황)을 Story Maps를 활용한 내러티브-공간적 재현을 사례로, 지리-역사 통합 교수-학습 모형 개발에 관한 논의를 제시하는데 목표를 둔다. 프랑스 공방전은 독일의 지정학적・역사지리학적 맥락과 밀접하게 관계되며, 황색 상황의 과정은 지리적 요인과 맥락이 역사적 사건의 전개에 영향을 미치는 양상을 잘 보여준다. 따라서 본 연구는 내러티브 기반 공간정보기술의 하나인 Story Maps를 활용한, 프랑스 공방전의 지리적・역사적 내용에 토대한 통합 교수-학습 모형 개발을 시도하였다. 본 연구의 의의는, 내러티브 기반 공간정보기술을 활용하여 프랑스 공방전의 역사적흐름과 과정을 지리적으로 재현하는 시공간 통합 수업의 구체적인 방법과 방향을 제시한다는 점에서 찾을 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 지리와 역사의 통합에 기초한 시공간 통합 수업의 방법과 방향에 대한 의미 있는 논의를 제시하리라고 기대된다

The purpose of this study is to provide theoretical discussions on the development of the geographyhistory integrated teaching-learning model with the narrative-based geospatial representation of the Battle of France (Fall Gelb) using Story Maps. The context and process of the Battle of France are closely related to the geohistorical and geopolitical contexts of Germany, and the process of the Fall Gelb effectively shows how geographical factors and contexts influence the development of historical events. In this respect, this study attempted to develop an integrated teaching and learning model based on the geographical and historical content of the Battle of France using Story Maps, a narrative-based geospatial technology application. This study is expected to provide discussions on the concrete direction and method of geography-history integrated teaching using narrative-based geospatial technologies. Therefore, this study probably provides meaningful discussions on the direction and practice of geographyhistory integrated teaching.