초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국가와 국민을 위하여 헌신하여 위험한 업무임에도 불구하고 자신의 직무를성실히 이행하였으나, 그로 인하여 정신적 충격을 받고 외상 후 스트레스 장애를 입게 되는 공무원들(경찰공무원, 소방공무원, 군인 등)이 있다. 미국은 치료적 사법개념과 문제해결법원 제도가 어느 정도 정착되어 있었는데 이를 기반으로, ‘베테랑 치료법원’이라는 새로운 문제해결법원을 설립하였다. 전쟁의경험으로 인해 외상 후 스트레스 장애를 입게 된 베테랑 출신의 범죄자들을대상으로 특별한 치료프로그램을 제공하여 이수자들의 재범률을 줄이고 있다. 미국은 베테랑 치료법원을 통해 국가에 봉사한 사람을 배려하고, 그 희생에 대하여 성실하게 보상하며, 선량한 시민으로의 복귀를 촉진하여 결국 국가의 비용을 감축하게 되었다. 하지만 베테랑에 대한 특혜라는 논란, 선정범위 논란, 필요성과 효과성에 대한 의문, 적법절차에 대한 비판, 공평한 이용과 비표준화된 참여기준, 그리고 베테랑에 대한 고정관점의 고착화라는 비판들은 중요한문제점과 고려사항을 간과해서는 안 된다. 따라서 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 우리나라에 이 제도를 응용하여 적용할 수 있는지에 대한 방안을 말미에 간략히 제시하였다.

Civil servants(policemen, firefighters, soldiers, etc.) who engage in dangerous tasks sometimes suffer post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) from the tasks. The United States of America has implemented and settled the Therapeutic Justice Program and Problem-Solving Court, which paved the way for the Veterans Treatment Court. The Veterans Treatment Court contributes to reducing the recidivism rates of program-completed-veteran who experienced PTSD from the war by providing a special treatment system. It serves the people who served the country, compensates them for their sacrifices, helps them return to society, and helps save government cost. However, programs supported by the Veterans Treatment Court have to consider a privilege for the veterans, selection range of them, their necessity and effectiveness, due process of law, fair application and non-standardized participation criteria, and stereotyping of veterans. In the end, we briefly suggest how to apply this program in South Korea.