초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 다문화가정 청소년의 부모애착과 학교적응의 관계에서 문화적응스트레스의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전라남도·북도의 초등학교 5학년부터 중학교 3학년까지의 다문화가정 청소년 120명을 대상으로 부모애착 척도, 학교적응 척도, 문화적응스트레스 척도를 사용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 자료는 SPSS 23.0 프로그램과 AMOS 22.0 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계분석, 상관분석, 구조방정식 모델링을 통한 매개효과 검증을 실시하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 부모애착, 문화적응스트레스, 학교적응 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 부모애착과 학교적응의 관계는 유의미한 정적 상관이, 부모애착과 문화적응스트레스는 유의미한 부적상관이, 학교적응과 문화적응스트레스의 관계는 유의미한 부적 상관이 나타났다. 둘째, 부모애착과 학교적응의 관계에서 문화적응스트레스의 매개효과를 분석한 결과 문화적응스트레스가 부모애착과 학교적응의 관계를 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 부모애착은 학교적응에 직접적으로도 관계되며, 문화적응스트레스를 통해 학교적응에 간접적으로 관계 되어지는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 다문화가정 청소년의 학교적응과 관련하여 부모애착과 문화적응스트레스의 관계를 확인하고, 부모애착과 학교적응 관계에서 문화적응스트레스가 매개변인으로 작용하고 있음을 밝힌 것에 의의가 있다. 따라서, 다문화가정 청소년의 학교적응 상담과정에서 부모애착에 대한 고려와 더불어 문화적응스트레스에 대한 청소년시기의 적절한 개입을 통해 학교생활의 어려움을 이해하고 적응을 높이기 위한 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the mediating effects of cultural adaptation stress in the relationship between parental attachment and school adjustment in adolescents of multicultural families. A total of 120 elementary and middle school students took part in the study. The data were analyzed using the SPSS 23.0 and the AMOS 22.0 programs. The study found that first, the correlation analysis showed the following: that the relationship between parent attachment and school adaptation was a significant static correlation, parents attachment and culture adjustment stress, culture adjustment stress, and that school adaptation were significant negative correlations. Second, cultural adaptation stress played the role of a partially mediator in the relationship between parental attachment and school adjustment. This study is significant in that it shows that cultural adaptation stress can act as a mediating variable in the relationship between parental attachment and school adjustment.