초록 열기/닫기 버튼

2009년 상반기 미국 헤지펀드들의 고빈도 거래에 의한 거래액은 1,410억 달러에 달했고, 총 20,000여개가 넘는 기관투자자들 중 2%에 해당하는 고빈도 거래 투자자들이 전체 주식거래량의 73%를 담당한다는 조사 보고도 있다. 2014년 기준으로 미국에서는 고빈도 거래를 이용한 거래가 전체 주식거래량의 55%에 이르며(2012년 51%), 유럽에서는 40%(2012년 39%)에 달하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 수치는 선물시장(future market)에서 더욱 두드러진다. 고빈도 거래는 시장에 지속적으로 유동성을 공급하여 시장의 거래를 유지하고 활성화에 기여하며 거래비용을 감소시키는 등의 긍정적인 기능도 있지만, 개인투자자와 고빈도 거래자 간의 정보 비대칭과 약탈적 방식의 매매 등과 같은 부정적인 기능도 함께 가지고 있다. 따라서 이에 대한 규제의 필요성과 방식에 대한 의견이 엇갈리고 있다. SEC와 CFTC는 변화하는 고빈도 거래 환경에 대응하여 지속적으로 새로운 규제안들을 내놓고 있다. 하지만 불행히도 규제기관이 장시간을 투자하고 심혈을 기울여 대응책을 마련하고 새로운 규제를 만들어 시장에 선보여도, 정작 이러한 규제들이 고빈도 거래에 적용될 무렵에는 이미 한물간 구식 장치가 되어버리는 경우가 다반사이다. 1000분의 1초안에 수많은 주문을 쏟아내고 취소하는 AI에 대응하여 투자자와 보호와 시장의 건전성 유지를 위해서는 보다 전향적인 자세로 블록체인의 도입을 고려해 보아야 할 것이다. 기술적 변화의 흐름이 빠른 고빈도 거래에 블록체인 기술기반의 분산원장을 도입하여 모든 거래를 기록하고 잠재적으로 위법한 고빈도 거래를 확인하는 형태의 규제방식이 효율적인 대안이 될 수 있다고 생각한다. 오늘날 자본시장에서 고빈도 거래는 이미 부정할 수 없는 흐름이 되었고, 이에 대한 규제는 기술을 보완하는 방식으로 접근하는 것이 바람직하다고 생각한다. 시세조정이나 규제차익을 해소하기 위한 단편적인 규제방식은 그 한계가 분명할 것이다. 고빈도 거래의 규제는 시장의 건전한 질서를 유지하며 동시에 유동성을 확보해야만 하는 매우 어려운 과제이다. 장기적으로 블록체인 기술은 이러한 난제를 해결하는 데 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

High-frequency trading (HFT) has grown substantially over the past 10 years; it now accounts for roughly 55% of trading volume in U.S. equity markets. The majority of stock trading volume in the U.S. is executed by the computers and algorithms that drive HFT. Taking advantages of the growing technological capabilities, HFT firms use anticipation and momentum strategies to direct their computer programs to buy and sell in anticipation of other trades or by starting a momentum of trades. Although it is profitable for traders, HFT does have tangible downsides. For example, on May 6 2010, securities prices on the S&P 500 quickly dropped in a "Flash Crash" and then recovered twenty minutes later, causing investors to lose about $ 862 billion. In response to these risks, the SEC and CFTC has enacted a series of regulations to address HFT. The technologies behind HFT enable a surplus of fast trades to go undetected or unrecorded, which encouraged the SEC to developed and test numerous strategies in an attempt to regulate HFT. However, the SEC's past proposed and implemented regulations have not been a match for the continuously changing technological landscape of the stock market. The highly innovative strategies used by high frequency traders make it more difficult for regulatory agencies to differentiate between acceptable trading practices and market manipulation. This article explores the blockchain that addresses several of the current problems with HFT. By implementing a blockchain public ledger, issuers will be able to create cryptosecurities that will allow anyone in the public to be able to see each transaction as it is taking place, which will remove some of the shroud of secrecy surrounding much of the high frequency and dark pool trading occurring today. The transparency and accountability available through a public blockchain will allow traders and regulators to monitor trades and ensure fair access to all market participants.