초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구 계획: 전향적으로 수집된 자료의 후향적 연구. 목적: 수술적 치료가 필요한 단분절 요추 척추관 협착증 환자들에서 보존적 치료에 의한 증상 호전과 관련된 인자들을 분석하고자 하였다. 선행 문헌의 요약: 척추관 협착증 환자의 수술적 및 비수술적 치료에 대한 임상적 결과와 연관 인자에 대한 다양한 보고가 있었지만, 보존적 치료에 의한 증상 호전 인자에 대한 분석이 이루어진 보고는 드물었다. 대상 및 방법: 2010년 5월부터 2016년 4월까지 수술적 치료가 필요한 단분절 척추관 협착증 환자 중 본원에서 보존적 치료 후 최소 3년 이상 추적이 가능하였던 환자 40예를 대상으로, 보존적 치료로 증상이 호전된 20예와 증상이 지속 혹은 악화된 20 예를 분석하여 증상 호전과 연관된 인자를 조사하였다. 임상적 증상은 설문지를 통해 평가하였고, 자기 공명 영상에서 척추관 면적과 요추부 근육량을 측정하였다. 결과: 자기 공명 영상을 사용하여 측정한 환자들의 척추관 면적의 평균과 표준편차를 이용하여 두 그룹을 비교한 결과 증상 지속군은91.29±34.26 mm2, 증상 호전군은 130.70±32.18 mm2로 증상 호전 군에서 유의하게 넓었다(p=0.001). 요추부 근육량은 증상 지속 군은79.26±14.35 cm2, 증상 호전 군은 91.47±9.43 cm2로 증상 호전 군에서 유의하게 근육량이 많았다(p=0.003). 설문지 항목 중 외상에 의한 반복적인 염좌가 증상 지속 군에서 유의하게 많았으며(p=0.028), 교통사고 기왕력 역시 증상 지속 군에서 유의미 하게 많았다(p=0.035). 요추부 스트레칭을 시행한 경우가 증상 호전군에서 유의하게 많았다(p=0.022). 결론: 수술적 치료가 필요했던 사람들 중 보존적 치료로 증상 호전을 예측할 수 있는 중요 인자로 넓은 척추관 면적과 요추부 근육량, 외상에 의한 반복적인 요추부 염좌의 기왕력과 교통사고 기왕력이 없는 경우가 있었으며, 규칙적인 요추부 스트레칭 또한 증상 호전에 영향을 미친 다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 약칭 제목: 요추관 협착증에서 보존적 치료 효과와의 연관 인자

Study Design: Retrospective study of date collected prospectively. Objectives: To report analytic results about association factors related to effect of conservative treatment in surgically indicated single level lumbar spinal stenosis patient. Summary of Literature Review: There have been various reports about clinical outcomes and relative factors after surgical treatment of spinal stenosis. However, there are few reports about factors related to effect of conservative treatment in surgically indicated lumbar spinal stenosis patient. Materials and Methods: We based on 40 patients who had visited our hospital from May 2010 to April 2016 who were traceable for at least three years. We analysed 20 patients who improved symptom and who didn’t improved symptom then investigated association factors related to effect of conservative treatment. Clinical assessment was conducted using questionnaire and spinal canal’s area and muscle amount were measured in the MRI. Results: Average of the spinal canal of not-improved group is 91.29(±34.26) mm2, improved group is 130.70 (±32.18) mm2 and impoved group is wider (p=0.001). Muscle mass of improved group is 91.47(±9.43) cm2, not-improved group is 79.26 (±14.35) cm2, and improved group is wider (p=0.003). Repetitive strain and traffic accident were related in not-improved group (p=0.028). However, practiced stretching continuously were related to symptom improvement (p=0.022). Conclusions: Association factors related to effect of conservative treatment are cases of wide spinal canal, wide muscle amount, repetitive sprain, traffic accident and stretching. A small muscle amount can be considered as a key factor related to surgical conversion. Key words: Lumbosacral region, Spinal stenosis, Paraspinal muscle