초록 열기/닫기 버튼

대부분의 영상들은 여러 객체 영역들의 시각적인 특징과 각각의 의미들의 조합으로 구성되어 있다. 그러나 일반적으로 영상 처리를 위한 컴퓨터 시스템들은 영상을 특정 객체 영역의 의미 정보 단위로 해석하지 못하기 때문에 사람이 영상을 인지하는 것과 의미적인 차이(semantic gap)가 발생한다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위하여 각 객체 영역 단위에서 추출한 고유한 특징점들을 고차원의 의미 정보로 모델링하여 영상을 분류하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법은 객체 단위로 추출된 고유한 특징점들의 의미 정보를 특정 객체 영역을 인식하기 위한 의미 단서로 이용한다. 이를 통하여 기존의 영상 분류 방법들에 비하여 인간의 인지 능력과 유사하고 보다 효율적으로 영상을 분류할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 실험 결과는 다양한 카테고리 종류의 영상에 대하여 제안하는 방법의 효과적인 분류 성능을 보여준다.

Most images are composed as union of the various objects which can describe meaning respectively. Unlike human perception, The general computer systems used for image processing analyze images based on low level features like color, texture and shape. The semantic gap between low level image features and the richness of user semantic knowledges can bring about unsatisfactory classification results from user expectation. In order to deal with this problem, we propose a semantic cue based image classification method using salient points from object of interest. Salient points are used to extract low level features from images and to link high level semantic concepts, and they represent distinct semantic information. The proposed algorithm can reduce semantic gap using salient points modeling which are used for image classification like human perception. and also it can improve classification accuracy of natural images according to their semantic concept relative to certain object information by using salient points. The experimental result shows both a high efficiency of the proposed methods and a good performance.