초록 열기/닫기 버튼

열대피와 같은 논농사지역의 악성잡초는 국내에 유입될경우 문제 잡초로 정착될 가능성이 높기 때문에 유입되는초기에 방제가 될수 있도록 정확한 동정이 되어야한다. 그러나 피속 잡초는 형태적으로 연속변이가 많이 존재하여종간 구별이 매우 어려운 잡초이다. 본 연구는 미국 NPGS 에서 분양받은 열대피와 국내에서 채집한 돌피와 논피를고등식물 표준바코드 마커 rbcL과 matK를 이용하여 바코드하고, 추가적으로 핵 DNA ITS 부위를 바코드하여 표준바코드 구간과 ITS 구간의 열대피를 동정할 수 있는 능력과 바코드 활용성을 비교하였다. 바코드 결과, rbcL은 0.36%, matK는 0.29%, ITS는 3.2%의 열대피 특이 염기서열이 조사되었고 Neighbor-joining 계통수에서 종별 유집이 뚜렷하게 나타나 표준바코드 마커와 ITS 모두 쉽고 간편하게 열대피를 국내의 돌피, 논피와 동정할 수 있었다. 특히 ITS는분석구간은 짧지만 열대피를 국내의 논피, 돌피와 정확하게 구분해낼 수 있어서 ITS 단독으로 국내에 유입되는 열대피 동정에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Echinochloa colona is one of the most problematic weeds in the paddy fields of the world. In recent years, this species is likely to be introduced in Korea due to global warming, the expansion of international trade including agricultural products, and increasing tourists. We tried to identify the species from Korean Echinochloa crus-galli and E. oryzicola in order to establish the control measures in case of the initial influx. For this study, Echinochloa colona collected from the National Plant Germplasm System, USA were examined and E. crus-galli and E. oryzicola were collected in Korea. It is, however, very difficult to identify for Echinochloa species using morphological characters because of numerous interspecific and intraspecific types found in nature. Thus, we barcoded the species using rbcL, matK, and ITS. All three markers identified E. colona very well from the others. ITS alone may be enough as a DNA barcode for E. colona identification, when considering cost and effectiveness. The barcode sequences were deposited to the National Center for Biotechnology Information database for public use.