초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 UAV, 지능형무기체계와 같은 새로운 군용 플랫폼의 원격운용은 물론 고용량의 지휘정찰 전술정보를 전송할 수 있는 고효율 OFDM(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) 웨이브폼 기반의 전술데이터링크 도입필요성이 대두되고 있다. Link-16과 같은 종래의 전술데이터링크 시스템에는 FHSS (Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum) 기술을 적용하여 높은 저피탐 성능을 보장해왔다. 하지만 OFDM 시스템은 넓은 주파수 대역을 이용하는 특성으로 인해 FHSS 기법을 그대로 적용하는 것에는 많은 제약이 존재한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이를 해결할 수 있는 방식으로서 FFH(Fast Frequency Hopping) OFDM에 라틴 방진(Latin Square)을 적용한 고속 주파수도약 기법(SecFFH/OFDM)을 제안한다. 이는 OFDM 심볼 시간 내에서 하나의 심볼이 시스템의 모든 부반송파를랜덤 도약하는 방식으로, 도약 패턴을 알고 있는 송/수신단만이 정상적인 송/수신을 가능하게 하는 비화통신을 제공한다. 이에 대한 검증을 MATLAB으로 수행하였으며, 제안하는 기법의 암호화 성능 분석 또한 보인다.

Recently, there is a need to introduce a tactical data link using a high-efficiency OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) waveform capable of transmitting high-capacity command and reconnaissance tactical information as well as remote operation of new military platforms such as intelligent weapon systems such as UAVs. In the conventional tactical data link system such as Link-16, FHSS (Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum) technology has been applied to ensure a high level of low detectability. However, since the OFDM system uses a wide frequency bandwidth, there are many limitations to applying the FHSS technique as it is. Therefore, in this paper, we propose a fast frequency hopping technique (SecFFH/OFDM) that applies Latin Square to FFH (Fast Frequency Hopping) OFDM as a solution to this problem. This is a method in which one symbol randomly hops all subcarriers of the system within the OFDM symbol time, and provides secret communication in which only the transmitting end and the receiving end knowing the hopping pattern can communicate normally. In order to verify this, it was performed in MATLAB, and it was verified that the proposed technique can be used as a physical layer encryption technique requiring low detectability.