초록 열기/닫기 버튼

빔포밍 기술을 사용하는 기존 랜덤액세스 절차에서단말은 빔-스위칭 방법으로 프리앰블 메시지를 전송하고, 프리앰블 메시지 전송 과정에서 결정된 최적의상향-링크 빔으로 연결요청 메시지를 전송한다. 기존절차에서 다수의 단말이 동일한 프리앰블을 선택해같은 자원을 할당받을 경우, 연결요청 메시지 전송과정에서 충돌을 회피할 수 없으며 다른 자원을 할당받기 위해 새로운 프리앰블을 전송하는 과정부터 재접속 절차를 시작하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 단말이랜덤 빔-스위핑 방법으로 프리앰블 메시지를 전송하고, 랜덤 빔-스위칭 방법으로 연결요청 메시지를 전송하면서 최적의 상향-링크 빔을 결정하는 개선된 랜덤액세스 방법을 제안한다. 제안 랜덤액세스 절차는 랜덤 빔-스위칭 방법을 통해 최적의 상향-링크 빔으로연결 요청 메시지가 전송되는 시점을 분리할 수 있기때문에 다수의 단말이 동일한 자원을 할당받더라도연결요청 메시지 충돌을 회피할 수 있다. 또한, 충돌이 발생하더라도 새로운 빔-스위칭 순서로 연결요청메시지를 전송하여 재접속 과정을 시작할 수 있다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안 랜덤액세스 방법에서 네트워크의 접속 지연시간을 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다.

In a conventional Random Access (RA) process which uses the beamforming techniques, User Equipments (UEs) transmit preamble messages through a beam-switching method, and the Connection Request (Msg3) message through an optimal up-link beam determined during the preamble message transmission. In the conventional process, UEs cannot avoid a Msg3 collision when they select the same preamble and transmit the Msg3 at the same resource with the other UEs. Furthermore, perceiving the Msg3 collision, UEs perform a re-access procedure from selecting a new preamble to transmit the Msg3 at other resources. In this paper, we propose an enhanced RA process, which transmits preamble messages through a random beam-sweeping method and Msg3 through a random beam-switching method. In the proposed process, UEs which have selected the same preamble can avoid the Msg3 collision since they can transmit the optimal up-link beam containing the Msg3 at different times. Additionally, for the message collision, UEs perform the re-access procedure from the Msg3 retransmission since the Msg3 collision can be avoid by changing the beam-switching sequence. We confirm the performance of the proposed RA process by the simulation.