초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 지향성 안테나를 사용하는 간섭 노드들이 확률 기하론에 따라 2차원 공간상에 분포되어 있을 때, 임계값 기반으로 간섭 노드들을 제거하고 무선네트워크를 구성하는 기법을 제안한다. 기존에는 간섭노드들이 포아송 포인트 프로세스 (Poisson point process, PPP) 혹은 마턴 하드 코어 프로세스 (Matern hard-core process, MHCP)에 따라 무선 네트워크를구성했다. 하지만, PPP와 MHCP는 무지향성 안테나를고려하여 제시된 모델로 지향성 무선 네트워크에 적용시 성능 감쇄가 발생한다. 본 논문에서는 지향성 안테나는 이상적 섹터 안테나로 가정하고, 동일한 간섭 노드 밀도 환경에서 기존의 PPP와 MHCP 기반의 무선네트워크와 제안한 기법간의 성능을 비교한다.

In this letter, we propose a threshold-based interference management scheme in directional wireless networks to cancel strong interference when interference nodes are distributed in 2-dimensional space by stochastic geometry (SG). Conventionally, interference nodes are configured in a directional wireless network according to PPP or MHCP distributions. However, these existing PPP and MHCP are suitable schemes for interference nodes with omni-directional antenna. When the existing schemes are applied to a directional wireless network, performance degradation occurs. Thus, in this letter, we assume an ideal sector antenna and compare the performance of existing PPP and MHCP with that of the proposed scheme under the same density of interference nodes.