초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문에서 마이크로서비스(microservice) 구조의 어플리케이션을 구성할 때, 마이크로서비스의 약결합(loosely-coupling) 특성을 반영한 배치 명세를 제안한다. 또한, 제안된 배치 명세 기반의 마이크로서비스 어플리케이션을 컨테이너 오케스트레이션 프레임워크(container orchestration framework)에 배치하는 방안을 제안한다. 제안된 기법을 Kubernetes의 기본 템플릿을 활용한 배치와의 차이점을 비교하고, 그 성능을 측정하기 위하여 시뮬레이션을 통하여 마이크로서비스 응답 지연시간을 측정하였다. 그 결과, Kubernetes의 기본 템플릿을 활용한 경우는마이크로서비스 구조를 반영하지 않아 무작위로 배치되는 경향을 보였으나 제안된 기법의 경우 응답 지연시간을줄이는 적절한 위치에 마이크로서비스가 배치됨을 확인하였다. 그리고 기존의 방법에 비해 평균 응답 지연시간이약 1.95ms 감소하였다.

To construct applications of microservice, a deployment specification reflected on the loosely-coupling characteristics is proposed in this paper. And a technique to place applications of the proposed deployment specification-based microservice architecture in the container orchestration framework is also proposed. The differences between the deployment using Kubernetes’ basic templates and the proposed techniques are compared, and to measure its performance, a microservice response latency is measured. As a result, Kubernetes' basic templates tended to be randomly deployed because they did not reflect the microservice structure, in the case of the proposed technique, however microservice is placed in an appropriate location to reduce response latency. In addition, the average response latency is reduced by approximately 1.95 ms compared to traditional methods.