초록 열기/닫기 버튼

수제 소석회는 우리나라의 건축 문화재 보존을 위해 널리 사용되어 왔다. 그러나, 소화에 사용되는 물의 양이 이 재료의 물리, 화학적 특성에 미치는 영향은 보고되지 않고 있다. 이 연구에서는 이러한 물의 함량이 입도분포 및 화학적 성분에 미치는 영향을 과학적으로 조사하기 위해 레이저 회절법, X-선 형광법, X-선 회절법 및 열중량 분석법과 같은 다양한 기법들이 사용되었다. 또한, 생석회 발열로 인한 온도변화 역시 계측 하였다. 연구의 결과는 향후 생석회 소화에 관한 안전수칙 또는 적절한 물의 함량을 결정하는데 근거 자료로서 활용 될 수 있다.

Handmade hydrated lime has been used for preservation and repair of architectural heritage in Korea. However, the effect of the amount ofwater used for slaking quicklime on the physical and chemical properties of the hydrated lime, which is the result of the slaking process, hasnot been clearly understood. In this study, particle size distribution, chemical composition and crystalline phases of the hydrated lime areinvestigated by varying the amount of water used for the slaking. In addition, temperature history during the slaking process is examined. Forthis, various experiments, such as laser diffraction analysis, X-ray fluorescence, X-ray diffraction, thermogravimetric analysis, and temperaturerecording using a thermocouple, were performed. When the quicklime came into contact with water, its temperature reached 100 ℃ within 10min due to sudden exothermic reaction of calcium oxide, and this temperature was maintained for about 30 min. The water to lime ratioinfluenced the cooling rate during the slaking process; that is, the more water was used, the longer it took to reach an ambient temperature. The amount of water for the slaking did not have a noticeable effect on the contents of major components of the hydrated lime such ascalcium hydroxide and calcium carbonate, but when slaked with more amount of water, average particle size of the lime tended to decrease. The experimental results in this study can be used as references for developing guidelines on the safety or appropriate amount of water inthe lime slaking process.