초록 열기/닫기 버튼

기경성 석회는 한국의 전통 건축 재료이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 낮은 강도와 내구성 때문에, 현재 전통 건축물의 보수 재료로서도 기피되고 있는 실정이다. 또한, 포틀랜드 시멘트와 같은 수경성 재료의 사용에 관한 현대인들의 관습 때문에, 실무에서 기경성 석회의 재료특성에 관한 이해가 매우 부족한 상황이다. 이러한 배경에서 이 연구에서는 이 석회에 포함되는 물의 함량을 줄여 역학적 성능을 향상시키고자 하였으며, 탄산화 반응을 정량적으로 평가하여 기경성 석회 모르타르의 특성을 밝히고자 하였다. 이에 따라 물-결합재 비가 0.4인 기경성 석회 모르타르가 폴리 카르복실계 고성능 감수제를 사용하여 제조되었다. 초기 7일의 밀봉양생 기간 동안 이 재료는 전혀 굳지 않았다. 즉, 공기 중으로부터 이산화탄소를 흡수하지 못한 관계로, 경화에 필요한 어떠한 반응도 발생하지 않았다. 하지만, 일단 대기에 노출되면 빠른 탄산화 반응과 함께 압축강도가 급격히 증가하기 시작하며, 재령 28일째까지 강도는 꾸준히 증가하였다. 그 이후로는 점차 강도증가 경향은 둔화되었다. 재령 28일째 이 모르타르는 약 5 MPa의 압축강도를 기록하였으며, 이는 유럽에서 건축 문화재의 보수를 위해 사용되는 수경성 석회의 강도 기준에 준하는 수치이다.

Air lime is a traditional building material of Korea. It had been used in roofs, walls, floors and masonry joints of traditional buildings untilthe advent of Portland cement. However, due to its low strength and durability, the lime is currently avoided as a repair or restorationmaterial for the preservation of architectural heritage. Furthermore, due to the current practice of using hydraulic materials such as Portlandcement, understanding of the material characteristics of air lime is very poor in practice. In this context, this study intended to improve themechanical properties of the air lime mortar by reducing water contents, and also the carbonation reaction of the mortar was quantitativelyevaluated to clearly understand the characteristics of this material. Accordingly, air lime mortar with a water-to-binder ratio of 0.4 wasmanufactured using polycarboxylate-type superplasticizer. During the 7 days of sealed curing period, the mortar did not harden at all. In otherwords, there was no reaction required for hardening since it could not absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. However, once exposed tothe air, the compressive strength of the mortar began to rapidly increase due to the carbonation reaction, and the strength increased steadilyuntil the 28th day; after then, the strength development was significantly slowed down. On the 28th day, the mortar exhibit a compressivestrength of about 5 MPa, which is equivalent to the European standard regarding strength of hydraulic lime used for preservation ofarchitectural heritage.