초록 열기/닫기 버튼

4차 산업혁명 시대가 진행됨에 따라 특허의 중요성은 더욱 주목받고 있으며, 세계 각국은 특허 확보를 통한 국가경쟁력 향상을 위해 각고의 노력을 기울이고 있다. 한국의 특허출원은 2018년 현재 세계 4위로, 최근 중소기업의 특허출원 증가율이 높아지고 있는 특징을 보이고 있다. 특히 비수도권에서 특허출원이 가장 많은 지역인 대전 기업의 특허출원 증가율이 높게 나타나고 있다. 특허출원은 중소기업의 성장과 생존을 좌우하는 중요한 요소지만, 대부분의 중소기업은 역량의 부족으로 특허 관리에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이에 정부와 지자체에서는 다양한 지원사업을 통해 중소기업의 특허출원을 지원하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 특허권 확보를 위한 정부지원사업이 대전 중소기업의 특허출원 성향에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 R&D자금지원과 특허 관련 지원 모두 대전 중소기업의 특허출원에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 대전 중소기업의 경우, 업력이 낮은 기업들의 특허성향이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 실증분석 결과는 정부지원사업에 대한 수혜기업이 늘어날 수 있도록 특허출원을 위한 지원사업을 확대 운영하는 정책이 필요함을 시사해주고 있다.

As the era of the fourth industrial revolution, the importance of patents is drawing more attention, and countries around the world are making efforts to improve their national competitiveness by securing patents. Korea ranks fourth in the world in patent applications as of 2018, characterizing the recent increase in the number of patent applications by SMEs. In particular, Daejeon companies, which have the largest number of patent applications in the non-capital area, are showing a high increase in patent applications. Patent applications are an important factor that determines the growth and survival of SMEs, but most SMEs have difficulty managing patents due to lack of capabilities. Therefore, the government and local governments are supporting patent applications of SMEs through various support projects. In response, this study analyzed the effect of the government support program to secure patents rights on the propensity of Daejeon SMEs to apply for patents. The analysis results showed that both R&D funding and patent-related support have a positive effect on patent applications of SMEs in Daejeon. In addition, in the case of SMEs in Daejeon, it was analyzed that low-aged enterprises had a high tendency to patent. The results of the empirical analysis suggest that a policy to expand and operate support program for patent applications is needed to increase the number of beneficiaries for government support program.