초록 열기/닫기 버튼

IoT 기술은 스마트 스피커 및 스마트 워치 등 단일 기기만 사용되는 환경에서 점차 스마트홈으로 적용 범위가 확대되고 있다. IoT 기기는 주변 환경 정보를 수집하고 이를 기반으로 다른 기기와 상호작용하거나 사용자 지정 명령을 수행한다. 이와 관련한 다양한 데이터를 수집하는 특징으로 IoT 기기는 범죄의 주요 증거물로 활용되므로 디지털 포렌식 수사 관점에서 중요하다. IoT 기기가 수집한 데이터는 기기 내부에 저장되거나 연결된 허브, 클라우드 또는 스마트폰 앱과 함께 사용하는 경우 각각의 기기에서도 데이터가 기록된다. 이때 IoT 기기별로 저장하는 데이터의 형태 및 추출 방식이 다르므로 사전 연구가 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 IoT 기기가 중요한 디지털 증거로 사용될 수 있음을 보이기 위해, 대표적으로 많이 사용하는 샤오미사의 스마트홈 기기를 분석하였다. 실제 스마트홈과 동일한 환경을 구성하였으며, IoT 기기 통제 및 모니터링은 스마트폰을 통해 수행하였다. 다양한 사용자 행위를 통해 데이터가 수집될 수 있도록 하였으며, 이후 데이터를 추출해 디지털 포렌식 관점에서 의미 있는 데이터를 선별하였다. 또한, 가상의 시나리오를 구성하여 분석한 데이터에 대한 포렌식 활용방안을 제시하였다.

IoT technology is gradually expanding its application range to smart homes in environments where only a single device such as a smart speaker and smartwatch is used. IoT devices collect various environmental information and interact with other devices based on this information or perform user commands. Collected various data of IoT devices are important from the aspect of digital forensic investigation since they are used as critical evidence. The data of IoT devices are stored themselves or are also recorded on each device when used with a connected hub, cloud, or smartphone app. However, it is necessary to perform preliminary research due to the difference in the data format and data extraction methods in IoT devices. In this paper, we analyzed the smart home devices of Xiaomi to provide that IoT devices can be used as important digital evidence. The identical environment as the actual smart home was configured, and controlling and monitoring the IoT devices are through a smartphone. Data were collected by user action and were extracted. We classified the meaningful data from raw data for use as digital evidence. In conclusion, we present the importance of this study by suggesting the utilization method of analyzed data using a virtual scenario.