초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Windows 운영체제는 다양한 전원 및 절전 옵션을 제공하며 옵션 선택에 따라 휘발성 메모리 데이터를 보조기억장치 내에 hiberfil.sys 파일로 저장한다. 특히 ‘빠른 시작’ 옵션이 활성화되어 있는 경우, 시스템 종료를 하면 종료 직전 휘발성 메모리에 적재되어 있던 Windows 커널 및 드라이버의 메모리 영역이 보조기억장치에 백업되기 때문에 메모리 데이터를 활성 상태가 아닌 비활성 상태에서 확보할 수 있게 되었다. 이에 비활성 시스템에서도 hiberfil.sys 파일을 통해 메모리 포렌식을 할 수 있는 가능성이 생겨났다. 이러한 가능성을 바탕으로 본 논문에서는 메모리 데이터의 커널 영역에서 관리되는 파일시스템 드라이버 관련 객체들을 기반으로 시스템 종료 직전 행해진 외부 저장 장치로의 파일 복사 흔적을 추적하는 방안을 제시한다.

Windows provides a variety of power saving options and store volatile memory data as the hiberfil.sys file in a auxiliary memory according to option selection. Especially, when the 'fast start' option is activated, the memory area of the Windows kernel and driver loaded in the volatile memory just before the end of the system is backed up in the auxiliary memory, so that the memory data can be secured in not only the active system but also the inactive state. This has led to the possibility of memory forensics through memory data obtained from the hiberfil.sys file in the inactive system. Based on this possibility, in this paper, we propose a method to track file copy traces to external storage devices that were performed just before the end of the system based on file system driver-related objects managed in the kernel area of memory data.