초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 백내장수술 후 눈물 내 기질 금속단백분해효소 9 (matrix metalloproteinase 9, MMP-9)를 비롯한 건성안 임상 지표의 단기 변화를 확인하고 안구 표면 불편감 변화와의 상관성을 분석하였다. 대상과 방법: 백내장수술 환자 106명(106안)을 대상으로 수술 전, 술 후 1주, 1개월째 마이봄샘 기능장애, 눈물 분비량, 각막지각, 눈물막파괴시간, 각막미란, 안구표면염색지수, 눈물 내 삼투압, MMP-9 등급 및 안구표면질환지수(ocular surface disease index, OSDI)를 측정했다. 모든 환자는 술 후 1개월간 국소 목시플록사신 항생제, 스테로이드 및 비스테로이드 항염증제를 점안하였다. OSDI 점수의 1개월째 변화값과 건성안 지표들의 1개월째 변화값 간 상관성을 분석하였고, 술 후 1개월째 MMP-9 감소군과 MMP-9 비감소군 간 수술 전후 건성안 지표 변화값들의 차이를 분석하였다. 결과: 대상자의 89.5%에서 수술 전 건성안이 있었다. 눈물 내 MMP-9는 술 후 1개월째 감소하였고, 쉬르머 I 검사상 눈물 분비량은 1주째 감소하였으며, OSDI 점수는 1주째, 1개월째 모두 술 전 대비 감소하였다. 수술 전후 1개월째 OSDI 변화값은 모든 건성안 지표들의 수술 전후 변화값과 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 술 후 1개월째 OSDI 점수는 MMP-9 감소군에서 MMP-9 비감소군 대비 유의하게 더 많이 감소하였다. 결론: 백내장수술 후 통상적으로 시행하는 국소 항염증 치료하에서 술 후 단기간 내 눈물 내 MMP-9 발현이 감소할 수 있으며 이는 안구 표면의 불편감 증상 완화와 연관될 수 있다.

Purpose: We explored changes in the various clinical parameters of dry eye disease (DED), including the tear matrix metalloproteinase9 (MMP-9) level, soon after cataract surgery. We sought correlations between such changes and ocular surfacediscomfort. Methods: In 106 patients (106 eyes) who underwent cataract surgery, we evaluated meibomian gland dysfunction, tear secretion,corneal sensitivity, tear break-up time, corneal erosion status, the Sjögren’s International Collaborative Clinical Alliance(SICCA) ocular staining score, tear osmolarity, the tear MMP-9 level, and the ocular surface disease index (OSDI) before, and1 week and 1 month after surgery. All eyes were instilled with topical moxifloxacin, a steroid, and a non-steroidal anti-inflammatorydrug daily for 1 month postoperatively. The 1-month delta OSDI scores correlated with the 1-month delta DEDparameters. We compared the latter parameters between patients in whom the MMP-9 level decreased (MMP-9-decreasedgroup) at 1 month with those in whom it did not (MMP-9-not decreased group). Results: Overall, 89.5% of total patients exhibited preoperative DED. The tear MMP-9 level fell at 1 month postoperatively, tearsecretion (evaluated using the Schirmer I test) decreased at 1 week, and the OSDI scores fell at both 1 week and 1 month. Wefound no significant correlation between the 1-month delta OSDI scores and the 1-month delta DED parameters. The 1-monthOSDI score fell to a significantly greater extent in the MMP-9-decreased group. Conclusions: Routine, local anti-inflammatory treatment after cataract surgery may briefly reduce the tear MMP-9 level and ocularsurface discomfort.