초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 전층각막이식술 후 발생한 진균각막염의 임상양상과 위험인자, 치료 경과 및 예후를 알아보고자 한다. 대상과 방법: 2005년 1월부터 2020년 1월까지 전층각막이식술 후 진균각막염이 발생한 환자 18명의 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 성별, 연령, 기저질환, 각막이식의 적응증, 증상 발생으로부터 치료 시작까지의 기간, 감염시 및 치료 후 시력, 감염 전 이식 각막의 상태, 봉합사 관련 여부, 각막상피결손의 크기 및 각막침윤 깊이, 전방축농 여부, 감염 전 사용 안약, 미생물배양검사 결과 등의 임상지표를 조사하였다. 또한 진균각막염 치료 결과에 따라 치료 성공군 및 실패군으로 나누어 이에 대한 위험인자를 비교 분석하였다. 결과: 전층각막이식술을 받은 후 평균 55.31 ± 44.72개월 후에 진균각막염이 발생하였다. 증상 발생으로부터 치료 시작까지의 기간은 평균 10.33 ± 7.36일이었다. 전체 18명의 환자 중 5명(27.8%)이 치료 성공이군, 13명(72.2%)이 치료 실패군으로 분류되었으며, 치료 실패군 중 7명(38.9%)이 수술적 치료를 시행 받았다. 감염 전 발생한 이식 실패 상태, 증상 발생 후 내원까지의 소요 시간, 각막상피결손의 크기가 치료 실패와 유의한 상관관계가 있었다(모두 p<0.05). 다변량 회귀분석에서 치료 실패의 위험인자는 이식 실패 상태(p=0.046)였다. 결론: 감염 발생 전 각막 상태, 증상 발생 후 내원까지의 기간, 각막상피결손의 크기가 전층각막이식 후 발생한 진균 감염의 예후와 관련이 있으며, 치료 실패와 연관된 위험인자는 감염 전 이식 실패 상태이다.

Purpose: We evaluated the clinical manifestations and risk factors of fungal keratitis after penetrating keratoplasty (PKP). Methods: Eighteen patients who experienced fungal keratitis after PKP between January 2005 and January 2020 were includedin this retrospective study. Clinical characteristics including sex, age, underlying disease, indication for PKP, symptom duration,visual acuity, graft state before infection, suture-related problems, size of epithelial defect, depth of infiltration, presence of hypopyon,use of eyedrops before infection, and the results of microbiological tests were analyzed. Patients were classified into thetreatment success or failure group, and the risk factors were evaluated accordingly. Results: The mean age at diagnosis was 63.94 ± 15.53 years. Fungal infection occurred a mean of 55.31 ± 44.72 months afterPKP. The mean symptom duration was 10.33 ± 7.36 days. Of the 18 patients, 5 (27.8%) and 13 (72.2%) were in the treatmentsuccess and failure groups, respectively. Of the treatment failure group, seven patients (38.9%) underwent surgicalmanagement. The graft state before infection, symptom duration, and size of epithelial defects had significant correlations withtreatment failure (all p < 0.05). Multivariate analysis identified graft state (p = 0.046) as a significant risk factor for treatmentfailure. Conclusions: Graft state before infection, symptom duration, and size of epithelial defects were associated with the prognosis offungal keratitis after PKP. Graft state before infection was a significant risk factor for treatment failure.