초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 휴대용 망막전위도측정기를 이용하여 망막전위도 측정 시 피부전극과 ERG-jet 전극을 사용할 때의 망막전위도 파형과 ERG-jet 전극을 이용하여 측정한 탁상용 전체시야망막전위도의 파형을 비교하여 차이를 알아보고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 양안의 안과질환이 없는 성인 30명의 좌안을 대상으로 5개의 표준망막전위도 측정을 각각 휴대용 망막전위도측정기 RETevalTM (LKC Technologies, Gaithersburg, MD, USA)를 이용하여 RETevalTM의 피부전극과 ERG-jet (Fabrinal SA, LaChaux-De-Fonds, Swiss) 전극으로 검사한 망막전위도를 서로 비교하였고, 이를 ERG-jet 전극을 이용한 탁상용 망막전위도검사(LKC Technologies, Gaithersburg, MD, USA)로 측정된 파형과 비교하였다. 결과: 피부전극을 이용하여 휴대용 망막전위도 측정기로 망막전위도를 측정하였을 때, 모든 파형은 탁상용 망막전위도의 파형과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이며 작게 나타났다(모두 p<0.001). ERG-jet 전극을 이용하여 휴대용 망막전위도 측정기로 망막전위도를 측정하였을 때, 모든 파형은 ERG-jet 전극을 이용한 탁상용 망막전위도의 파형과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(모두p>0.1). 결론: 휴대용 망막전위도에 피부전극을 연결할 경우 탁상용 망막전위도검사보다 파형의 크기가 작아 결과를 해석하는 데에 유의해야 한다. 휴대용 망막전위도에 ERG-jet 전극을 이용하면 탁상용 망막전위도검사와 같은 진폭의 파형을 얻을 수 있다.

Purpose: To compare electroretinogram (ERG) waveforms acquired using a portable flash/flicker ERG with skin electrodes(RETevalTM; LKC Technologies, Gaithersburg, MD, USA), a portable flash/flicker ERG with ERG-jet contact lens electrodes(Fabrinal SA, La Chaux-De-Fonds, Swiss), and a conventional full-field (Ganzfeld) ERG. Methods: The left eyes of 30 volunteers with no general or ocular history were measured with a portable RETeval ERG, a portableERG-jet system, and a conventional full-field ERG. Amplitudes and implicit times were compared among the measurementsobtained using the three systems. Results: The RETeval ERG generally showed a lower amplitude than that obtained using a conventional full-field ERG (all,p < 0.001). Amplitude readings from the ERG-jet showed no differences with those acquired using the conventional full-fieldERG (all p > 0.1). Conclusions: Given the differences in the readings from those obtained using a conventional full-field ERG, data from the portableERG-RETeval type should be analyzed with caution. Notably, the portable ERG-jet showed no differences in its readingscompared to those obtained using a conventional full-field ERG.