초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본고는 신용보증을 금융시장의 불완전성을 보완하여 낮은 신용도에서도 금융기관이 이익을 기대하며 적극적으로 자금공급에 나설 수 있도록 하는 환경 조성자로 인식하고, 신용보증의 운용배수와 신용공급 간의 관계를 탐색한다. 구조형 벡터자기회귀모형(SVAR; Structural Vector Autoregressive)을 이용하여 두 변수 간의 관계를 분석하고, 운용배수의 변동이 신용공급에 미치는 영향을 인과적으로 추론한다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2003년 3분기에서 2016년 2분기까지 분기별 운용배수와 중소기업 대출액의 이변량 VAR을 분석한 결과 운용배수의 하락은 단기적으로 중소기업 대출액을 1.2% ~ 2% 증가시키며, 그 영향은 최대 40분기까지 지속된다. 둘째, 운용배수의 하락이 중소기업 대출에 미치는 영향은 기본재산을 확충함으로써 운용배수가 하락한 경우에 더욱 명백하다. 이는 신용보증과 같은 충분한 모니터링 자본의 공급이 신용공급의 확대를 유발함을 의미하며, 저신용 시장의 확대를 위해서는 신용보증의 충실한 자본형성이 필수적임을 시사한다.

Public-sponsored credit guarantee schemes may induce the expansion of credit supply to SMEs by endowing financial intermediaries with less uncertainty about the financial market. We estimate the dynamic effects of exogenous changes in the operation multiple on the credit supply to SMEs. We identify exogenous variations in the operation multiple through a structural VAR model with zero restrictions on the long-run relationship among the variables. Using the quarterly data on the operation multiple of Korea Credit Guarantee Fund (KODIT) and the credit supply to the Korean SMEs, we find that in response to a unit decrease in the operation multiple, the credit supply to SMEs increases by 1.2% to 2% on impact and for the subsequent four quarters and then slowly turns back to the initial level over 36 quarters. Furthermore, such dynamic effects are more evident during the period when the capital fund of KODIT rapidly increases. Our findings indicate the importance of public sponsored credit guarantee schemes in shaping the credit supply to SMEs.