초록 열기/닫기 버튼

우주 공간의 군사적, 상업적 중요성이 높아지고 이에 대한 의존도가 높아지면서 최첨단 우주 기반 기술을 개발하기 위한 국가 간 경쟁이 치열해지고 있다. 특히 4차 산업혁명으로 대표되는 와해적 기술의 등장 및 기존 기술, 서비스, 플랫폼 등과의 융합적 발전, 이를 통한 비용 절감은 우주 관련 기술의 혁신을 위한 경쟁에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 본 연구는 우주 공간에서의 미국과 중국의 경쟁에 초점을 두어 우주 모빌리티 기술, 위성 기술, 글로벌항법위성시스템 등 우주 기반 핵심기술의 혁신적 발전과 우주의 군사화 현황을 살펴본다. 이후 이러한 우주 기반 기술, 자산들은 민군겸용기술의 특징이 있고, 방어보다 공격의 이점이 크며, 공세적 무기와 방어적 무기의 구분이 거의 불가능하다는 점에서 우주 공간에서의 안보딜레마, 즉 우주안보딜레마가 악화될 가능성이 농후함을 밝힌다. 더욱이 이러한 경쟁과 갈등을 조정하고 투명성을 증진시켜주고 신뢰구축에 도움을 줄 우주 거버넌스의 취약함은 이러한 우주안보딜레마적 상황을 극복하기가 어려움을 보여준다.

International competition to develop and secure cutting-edge and innovative space-based technologies has been intensified as military and commercial significance of and dependence on space grew. Especially, the so-called Forth Industrial Revolution—disruptive innovation technologies, their converging development with existing technologies, services, and platforms, which substantially reduce costs and create new values—affects competition over space-related technologies and their innovation. This study takes a closer look at innovative developments in space technologies—space mobility, satellite technologies, and global navigation satellite system—with a focus on the U.S.-China competition in outer space. It demonstrates that this competition exacerbates space security dilemma because of the dual use nature of space technologies, the difficulties in distinguishing offensive capabilities from defensive capabilities, and the benefits of offense vis-a-vis defense. Furthermore, it might be very difficult to escape this space security dilemma due to the lack of effective space governance.