초록 열기/닫기 버튼

[연구목적]본 연구의 목적은 국세공무원의 청렴성을 제고할 수 있는 방안을 마련하여 국세행정업무의 참여자인 국세청, 납세자, 세무대리인에게 제시하는 것이다. [연구방법]본 연구는 문헌연구방법을 사용하였다. 먼저, 국세공무원의 청렴성 현황과 우리나라의 청렴성 제고를 위한 정책 및 선행연구를 살펴보았다. 다음으로 OECD의 공공 청렴성 제고 정책을 고찰하였다. [연구결과]본 연구는 국세행정 공정성 강화를 위한 단기적 국세공무원 청렴성 제고방안으로 내부통제 강화, 외부감독 강화, 퇴직 국세공무원 재취업 심사 강화 및 세무대리인과의 협력 강화, 자율적인 조직의 청렴문화 확산을 제시하였다. 다음은 국세공무원 청렴성 향상 시스템 구축을 위한 장기적 국세공무원 청렴성 제고방안으로 행동과학 이론에 기초한 국세공무원 청렴성 제고 모형 개발, 국세행정 업무절차에 인공지능을 활용한 청렴성 기반 정보시스템 구축, 국세공무원의 독립성 강화, 청렴인재의 양성을 제시하였다. [연구의 시사점]본 연구는 국세청의 외부청렴도와 내부청렴도 간 차이를 감소시킬 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다는 시사점이 있다. 또한 국세공무원의 청렴성이 제고되면, 국세공무원과 납세자 간에 신뢰구축이 형성되어 납세자의 납세순응을 유도함으로써 국세행정의 효율성도 함께 제고할 수 있을 것이다.

[Purpose]The purpose of this study is to prepare measures to enhance the integrity of national tax officials and present them to the National Tax Service, taxpayers, and tax agents who are participants in national tax administrative affairs. [Methodology]This study uses literature research methods. First, we looked at the current status of national tax officials’ integrity and policies and prior research to enhance the integrity of Korea. Next, the OECD’s policy of enhancing public integrity was considered. [Findings]This study suggested strengthening internal control, strengthening external supervision, strengthening the review of retired national tax officials, strengthening cooperation with tax agents, and spreading the culture of integrity of autonomous organizations. Next, the government developed a model for improving integrity of national tax officials based on behavioral science theory, established an information system based on artificial intelligence, strengthened independence of national tax officials, and promoted integrity personnel. [Implications]The measures proposed by this study to enhance the integrity of national tax officials will be able to improve the efficiency of national tax administration by building trust between national tax officials and taxpayers and inducing tax compliance.