초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 장애인은 건강취약집단으로 2015년 장애인 건강권 및 의료 접근성 보장에 관한 법률이 제정되었으며, 2018년 장애인 건강주치의 제도 시범사업이 시행되었다. 의료진의 관점에서 시범사업의문제점을 파악하고 개선방안을 도출해 보고자 한다. 방법: 시범사업에 참여한 전문가를 대상으로 초점 집단면접을 시행하였고, 의사 23명을 대상으로 온라인 만족도 조사를 시행하였다. 결과: 전문가 집단은 시범사업의 서비스들은 모두 장애인 건강관리에 도움이 되는 것으로 평가하였으며, 포괄평가, 교육상담, 진료의뢰, 연계, 종합계획 수립 순으로 도움이 된다고 응답하였다. 가장 큰문제점으로는 행정절차의 복잡성과 수가의 부적절성을 지적하였으며, 개선안에 대하여 상급의료기관 참여 확대, 지역사회 협의체 마련, 보건소, 공공의료원 역할 확대가 필요하다는 의견이 제시되었다. 결론: 장애인 건강 주치의 시범사업의 모든 서비스가 장애인 건강관리에 도움이 되는 것으로 평가된 만큼 제시된 문제점들을 개선하여 본 사업을 위한 모형 개선안을 구축하는 것이 필요할 것으로 보인다

Background: Disabled people are considered a vulnerable population in terms of health and social care. With the disability act having been enacted in2015, the primary care physician system for disabled people was designed and implemented as a pilot project as of May 2018. This study wasdesigned to assess the suitability and effectiveness of this pilot project. To this end, we conducted a survey of medical staff who participated in thepilot project, making use of questionnaires derived from preceding focused group interviews. Methods: We first conducted focused group interviews with experts who were actively engaged in the pilot project. Questionnaires were thenprepared based on these focused group interviews, which were then administered electronically to 23 physicians who had provided medicalservices for disabled people throughout the pilot project. Results: In this study, physicians noted that all the services in the pilot program are useful for the healthcare of disabled people in the following order:comprehensive evaluation, education and counselling, coordination of care and medical referral, and comprehensive planning. The biggest problemidentified was the complexity of the administrative procedure and the inadequacy of medical fees. The participants endorsed greater participationof secondary/tertiary hospitals, the establishment of links within the local community, and the strengthening of the role of public medical centers. Conclusion: All the services in the pilot program appear to be useful in the provision of healthcare of disabled people, and several measures aresuggested for the improvement of the program prior to the actual implementation of the project.