초록 열기/닫기 버튼

치아의 과도한 마모는 저작 효율 감소, 교합평면 붕괴 및 안모 변화를 일으킬 수 있다. 수직고경 변화를 동반한 전악 수복의 경우 측두하악관절, 저작근 및 치아의 동통을 유발할 수 있으므로 정밀한 진단과 치료 계획이 요구된다. 본 증례는 69세 남성으로 구치부 지지가 상실된 상태로 과도한 치아 마모 증상을 보이는 상태였다. 가철성 교합안정장치 및 임시보철물로 증가된 수직고경의 적응 정도를 평가하였고, 임플란트를 동반한 지르코니아 고정성 보철물을 이용하여 최종 보철 수복을 진행하였다. 안정적인 전방유도 설정, 적절한 구치부의 이개, 중심위에서 균등한 치아 접촉을 부여하여 기능 및 심미적으로 만족스러운 치료 결과를 보였기에 보고하고자 한다.

Excessive teeth wear can lead to reduced chewing efficiency, occlusal plane collapse, and facial changes. Full mouth rehabilitation with a change in vertical dimension may cause pain in the temporomandibular joint, masticatory muscle and teeth, so an accurate diagnosis and treatment plan is required. In this case, a 69-year-old man had excessive teeth wear with a loss of posterior support. We evaluated the degree of adaptation to the increased vertical dimension with the removable occlusal splint and provisional restoration. We report this case because the treatment result has been functionally and aesthetically satisfactory by providing stable anterior guidance, proper posterior teeth disclusion, and even contact of all teeth in centric occlusion.