초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 2019년과 2020년의 게임이용 장애 기사(신문 및 방송)를 질적 연구의 한 방법인 페어클라우의 비판적 담론분석을 활용하여 청소년 게임이용의 담론은 무엇이고, 어떤 주체에 의해 형성되고 있는지, 문제해결을 위해 어떠한 사회적 실천을 수행하고 있는지를 분석하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2019년은 WHO 게임이용 장애 질병분류 권고안을 발효기점으로 하여 찬반담론이 팽배하였다. 찬반담론의 주요담론과 담론 주체자는 달랐으나, 찬반담론 속에서도 공통적으로 인식되는 것은 위험성 예방과 대책담론이었다. 2020년은 게임이용과 교육과의 순기능을 강조한 텍스트가 생산, 유통됨으로써 게임이용 장애에 대한 담론은 위축되었고, 담론 주체자들은 달랐지만 공통적으로 도출된 담론은 게임이용 장애의 영향요인 담론이었다. 둘째, 담론의 사회적 실천은 사회적 책임과 법·제도 마련으로 나타났다. 셋째, 이 모든 담론의 형성과정과 정책의사결정 과정에서 참여 주체자로서의 청소년은 배제되었다. 이에 연구결과를 바탕으로 하여 청소년복지 차원의 실천적 제언을 덧붙였다.

The study analyzed articles(newspapers and broadcasts) on game use disorders in 2019 and 2020 to understand what discourses are used in youth games, what subjects are being shaped by, and what social practices are being carried out to solve problems. For this purpose, Fairclough's critical discourse was analyzed, a method of qualitative research, for game use disability articles during 2019 and 2020. The results of the study are as follows. First, in 2019, the WHO recommendation for classifying game disorders was based on the effective basis, and the pros and cons were prevalent. The main discourse of the pros and cons was different from the subject of discourse, but what was commonly recognized was the risk prevention and countermeasure discourse. In 2020, the production and distribution of texts emphasizing the pure function of game use and education reduced the discourse on gaming disorders, and discourse subjects were different, but the common discourse was the discourse that influenced game use disorders. Second, the social practice of discourse was shown to be social responsibility and the provision of laws and systems. Third, youth were found to be excluded from the discourse formation and policy making processes. Based on the study results, practice implications for youth welfare were added.