초록 열기/닫기 버튼

대퇴 전자간 골절과 연관된 혈관 손상은 드물게 보고되고있지만, 혈관 손상에 의한 출혈은 환자의 하지는 물론 생명을위협할 수 있는 중대한 합병증의 발생이 가능하다. 저자들은대퇴 전자간 골절로 수술적 치료를 시행한 환자에게 발생한외측 대퇴 회선 동맥 상행 분지의 손상을 체험하여 보고하고자 한다. 혈관 손상은 수술 후 5주에 날카로운 면을 가진 소전자가 전위되며 발생하였다. 경피적 색전술로 특별한 합병증없이 개선되었지만, 골절되어 전위가 가능한 소전자는 대퇴전자간 골절 환자에서 혈관 손상이 가능하다는 것을 항상 인식하여야 할 것으로 생각된다.

Although vascular injuries associated with femoral intertrochanteric fractures have been reported infrequently, bleeding due to vascular injury can lead to severe complications that can be potentially life and limb-threatening. The authors report a case of an injury of the ascending branch of the lateral femoral convolutional artery in a patient who underwent surgical treatment for a femoral intertrochanteric fracture. Vascular injury occurred due to the sharp margin of displaced lesser trochanter five weeks after surgery. Percutaneous transcatheter embolization was done and improved without additional complications. Therefore, the surgeons need to be aware of possible associated vascular injuries caused by displaced lesser trochanter fragments in femoral intertrochanteric fractures.