초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 스트레스 과정 모델을 이론적 기초로 하여, 대학생의 취업 스트레스와 우울감의 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 충북 소재 4년제 대학생 300명을 대상으로 면접법을 활용하여 설문조사를 진행하였다. 주요 연구 결과로는 첫째, 대학생의 취업 스트레스는 우울감에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 취업 스트레스가 높을수록 우울감이 높다고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 대학생의 취업 스트레스는 자아존중감에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 취업 스트레스가 높을수록 자아존중감이 낮다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 대학생의 취업 스트레스와 자아존중감이 우울감에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았을 때, 취업 스트레스는 우울감에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 자아존중감은 우울감에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 자아존중감이 높을수록 우울감이 낮다고 할 수 있다. 넷째, 대학생의 취업 스트레스와 우울감의 관계에서 자아존중감은 완전매개하였다. 본 연구를 통해 스트레스 과정 모델의 주요 논점을 검증한 것이다. 연구결과를 토대로 대학 내 취업지원 및 집단상담 프로그램 강화를 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study was to verify the mediating effects of self-esteem in the relationship between job preparing stress and depression in college students based on the stress process model. To this end, a survey was conducted using an interview method with 300 four-year college students in Chungbuk. The main study found that the job preparing stress of college students had a significant effect on depression. Namely, a higher job preparing stress was associated with a higher feeling of depression. Second, the job preparing stress of college students had a significant effect on self-esteem. Namely, a higher job preparing stress was associated with lower self-esteem. Third, when examining the effects of job preparing stress and self-esteem on depression in college students, job preparing stress did not have a significant effect on depression, and self-esteem had a statistically significant effect on depression. Namely, higher self-esteem was associated with lower depression. Fourth, self-esteem was mediated entirely in the relationship between job preparing stress and depression in college students. This verifies the main issues of the stress process model. Based on the research results, job preparation and group counseling programs need to be strengthened in universities.