초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구에서는 유라시아의 수많은 국가에서 널리 사용되는 러시아 콘크리트 설계기준(SNiP)의 비틀림 설계모델과 그 배경을 소개하고 다른 국가들에서 사용하고 있는 대표적인 콘크리트 설계기준의 비틀림 설계모델과 비교 및 분석하였다 ACI, CSA, Eurocode 등 주요 설계기준에서는 공간 트러스 모델과 박벽튜브 이론에 근거한 비틀림 설계모델을 제시하는 반면, SNiP에서는 경사휨 이론을 기반으로 두 가지 파괴모드를 고려한 독창적인 비틀림 모멘트 강도 산정방법이 제시되어 있다. 각 기준에 의한 비틀림 강도의 평가 정확도를 검증하는 데 사용하기 위하여 기존 문헌으로부터 수집한 253개의 철근콘크리트 비틀림 실험체를 수집하였다. SNiP과 CSA의 비틀림 강도 설계모델은 부재의 비틀림 강도를 상당히 정확하고 합리적으로 평가하는 것으로 나타났으며, Eurocode 2는 상대적으로 안전측의 설계결과를 제공하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, ACI 기준의 설계모델은 안전측이면서도 가장 우수한 정확도를 나타내었다. 이 밖에 각 현행설계기준에 명시된 콘크리트 압축강도 및 철근 항복강도의 제한치 적용 유무에 따라 비틀림 강도를 평가한 결과, 기준에서 제시하는 방법을 사용할 경우 충분히 안전측의 비틀림 강도를 산정할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

This study introduced the torsional design method specified in Russian Concrete Design Standard (SNiP) for the first time to the Korean structural engineering society; SNiP is being widely used in many Post-Soviet countries throughout the Eurasia region. Its key philosophy and basic background including detailed formulations were provided. The torsional design models specified in other structural design codes, such as ACI 318, CSA, and Eurocode are based on the space truss model with the thin wall tube analogy, while SNiP code model is based on the skew-bending theory considering the two failure modes. A total of 253 reinforced concrete (RC) torsional specimens were collected from literature for verification, and analytical accuracy was also compared to those estimated from other international building codes. It was found that the torsional strength design methods of SNiP and CSA can accurately estimate the torsional strengths of RC members, and Eurocode 2 provided a relatively conservative results. Also, ACI 318 estimated the specimens quite accurately on the conservative side. In addition, it can be observed that it is possible to estimate the torsional strengths of RC members in a conservative manner by applying the limitations on the compressive strength of concrete and yield strength of reinforcement specified in each design code.