초록 열기/닫기 버튼

북한의 황강댐은 접경지 공유하천인 임진강 상류에 존재하는 댐으로서 팔당댐의 약 1.5배인 3억 5천만 m3 규모의 저수용량을 가지고 있으며, 하류로의 발전방류와 함께 유역 외 지역인 예성강 지역으로 방류량 일부를 도수시키고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 지역의 특수한 국가안보 이슈로 인하여 남북한간 수문자료의 공유가 이루어지지 못하고 있어, 호우와 무단방류에 따른 하류부 남한측 지역의 피해위험이 상존하고 있다. 하지만 황강댐의 실시간 운영정보의 부재로 인하여 군남홍수조절지 유입량을 포함하여 임진강유역의 홍수관리를 위한 정확한 예보가 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 집중형 수문모형과 Auto-ROM 기반의 황강댐 저수지운영 알고리즘을 구축하여 황강댐의 유입량과 저수지 수위변화를 모의할 수 있는 체계를 구축하였다. 이때 Sentinel-2 MSI (MultiSpectral Instrument) 광학 위성영상과 10 m급 고해상도 지형자료를 이용하여 황강댐 수위 변화를 추정하여 저수지운영 기법을 기반으로 황강댐 유입량을 간접적으로 검증하였다. 황강댐 유입량으로 인해 변화되는 저수지 수위를 모의한 결과 인공위성 영상으로부터 추정한 수위 대비 결정계수(R2)는 0.76으로 나타났다.

The Hwanggang Dam in North Korea is located upstream of the Imjin River which is a shared river on the border. It is known to have a reservoir capacity of 350 million cubic meters, which is about 1.5 times larger than Paldang Dam in South Korea, and releases a discharge largely for generating hydroelectric power and partly for transferring to the Yesung River basin. Due to the special national security issues in the region, data sharing between the south and north Koreas is not made, and flood damage risk due to heavy storm and unauthorized discharge is remained in the south Korean-side downstream region. However, It is still difficult to forecast the flood because the operating information of the Hwanggang Dam is not shared. In this study, a dam inflow and reservoir water level change modeling system was constructed using lumped hydrological model and reservoir operation algorithm based on AutoROM. Dam inflow was verified indirectly using remotely sensed water level derived by Sentinel-2 optical satellite and 10m high-resolution terrain map. Coefficient of determination (R2) derived as 0.76 for water level changing from Jan. 2017 to Aug. 2020.