초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 스마트폰 연동형 차량 인포테인먼트(In-Vehicle Infortainment, IVI) 서비스에서 지능형 개인비서(Intelligent Personal Assistant, IPA)의 지속사용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. IPA에 대한 기존인식-스마트폰 연동형IVI 서비스에 대한 기대-스마트폰 연동형 IVI 서비스에서 IPA 지속사용의도로 연결되는연구모델을 설정한 후 데이터를 수집하기 위해 IPA 사용 경험을 가진 운전자를 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시했다. 연구결과에 따르면, 스마트폰 연동형 IVI 서비스에 대한기대 다섯 가지 (서비스 호환성, 실시간 상호작용성, 지리정보의 정확성, 주행안전성, 개인화된 엔터테인먼트) 중 지리정보 정확성을 제외한 나머지는 모두 운전자가 IVI 서비스에서도 스마트폰의 IPA를 지속적으로 사용하려는 의도를 증가시키는 것으로 확인됐다. 또한 IPA에 대한 기존 인식 중 품질은 스마트폰 연동형 IVI 서비스의 기대에 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, IPA 즐거움은 호환성을 제외한 네 가지의기대에만 유의미한 영향을 주는 선행변수로 판명됐다

In-Vehicle Infotainment (IVI) service refers to a combination of information and entertainment applications available in a vehicle. In a driving environment, IVI can simultaneously provide a driver's need for geographic information such as traffic conditions, road navigation, and entertainment services including music streaming. The key function of the latest IVI services is the Intelligent Personal Assistant (IPA), a highly advanced voice recognition-based technology. IPA is an agent supporting human activities using artificial intelligence technology. IPA embedded in the IVI system can implement diverse applications to provide safe driving conditions and offer convenience for drivers in driving situations. Thus, the combination of IVI and IPA is regarded a highly valued solution. The smartphone-connected IVI service is an example. This service can be used by the driver when connecting a smartphone directly to a car. The IPA installed in smartphones allows selected information and entertainment applications which are compatible with driving to become accessible in cars. Thus, it could be argued that the IPA embedded in the smartphone has been transferred or expanded to the IVI service. The existing perception or attitude toward IPA can be the main reason for deciding whether to use it in IVI. In other words, the driver's continued use of IPA will play an essential role in determining the success of the smartphone-connected IVI service. The user's intention to use IVI and IPA will determine the success of these two innovative services. However, there are few related prior studies which address this issue. Therefore, more exploratory research is needed, especially to understand users' behaviour. This study is an exploratory study on smartphone-connected IVI service. It attempts to identify the factors that determine the driver's continuing intention to use IPA, which is the key to IVI service operation. The effect of the driver's perception of IPA on the driver's expected value of smartphone-connected IVI's key attributes was examined. In addition, the influence of the driver's expected value of smartphone-connected IVI's key attributes on the driver's intention to continuously use IPA was verified. The perceived quality and perceived enjoyment of IPA were measured as drivers' existing perceptions of IPA. Five attributes of the expected value of smartphone-connected IVI were measured. These are: IVI's compatibility, real-time interactivity, geographic information accuracy, driving safety, and personalized entertainment. An online survey was conducted on drivers who have experience using IPA on a smartphone. 330 responses were finally analyzed. The result showed that the perceived quality of IPA had a significant effect on all five attributes. The perceived enjoyment of IPA was a significant variable predicting four attributes, except compatibility. With the exception of accuracy of geographic information, the remaining four expected values of smartphone-connected IVI services, reinforced drivers' constant intention to use the smartphone's IPA for smartphone-connected IVI services. The results of this study provides the driver's expectations for connected vehicles and the possible value of IPA in the connected vehicles ecosystem.