초록 열기/닫기 버튼

삼차원(three-dimensional, 3D) 프린팅의 사용은 점차 보편화되고 있으며 정형외과 영역에서도 그 활용이 늘어나고 있다. 현재정형외과에서 3D 프린팅 기술을 사용하는 방법은 크게 네 가지로 첫째, 3D 프린팅 모델을 이용한 수술 계획 수립 및 수술 시뮬레이션, 둘째, 환자 맞춤형 수술 기구, 셋째, 3D 적층 기법을 이용한 인공 삽입물의 생산, 넷째, 3D 프린팅으로 제작된 환자 맞춤형 삽입물이다. 3D 프린팅 기술을 사용할 수 있는 정형외과의 영역은 견관절, 척추, 고관절 및 골반, 슬관절, 족관절, 종양 분야 등으로, 각각의 영역마다 다루는 질환 및 특성이 다르기 때문에 3D 프린팅 기술을 사용하는 방법 역시 각각의 영역에 따라 약간의 차이가있다. 하지만 모든 영역에서 3D 프린팅 기술을 이용하는 것은 수술의 효율을 높여 주고, 수술 시간을 단축시키며 수술 중 방사선노출을 줄여 준다. 3D 프린팅 기술은 특히 복잡하고 어려운 질환이나 골절 환자의 치료에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 정형외과의사는 이러한 3D 프린팅 기술의 장점을 이해하고 임상에 최대한 적용하여 효율적인 환자의 치료가 이루어질 수 있도록 해야 한다.

The use of 3-dimensional (3D) printing is becoming more common, and its use is increasing in the orthopedic surgery. Currently, there are four major methods of using 3D printing technology in orthopedic surgery. First, surgical planning simulation using 3D printing model; second, patient-specific surgical instruments; third, production of customized prosthesis using 3D printing technique; fourth, patient-specific prosthesis produced by 3D printing. The areas of orthopedic surgery where 3D printing technology can be used are shoulder joint, spine, hip and pelvis, knee joints, ankle joint, and tumors. Since the diseases and characteristics handled by each area are different, the method of using 3D printing technology is also slightly different in each area. However, using 3D printing technology in all areas can increase the efficiency of surgery, shorten the surgery time, and reduce radiation exposure intraoperatively. 3D printing technology can be of great help in treating patients with particularly complex and difficult orthopedic diseases or fractures. Therefore, the orthopedic surgeon should make the most of the benefits of the 3D printing technology so that patient can be treated effectively.